SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 31 of 31
  1. #26
    SitePoint Zealot micmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you actually getting any output on the monitor that is connected to the on-board VGA card? If not then check that the on-board chip is enabled in BIOS. If it is not, then enable it, save the changes to CMOS and reboot.

    Let us know how u get on with that.
    http://www.avgallery.com.au/ - Your ticket to high-end audio!

  2. #27
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Apple Valley, MN
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I was going to say to make sure that is enabled in the BIOS.

    Also; I've never seen this happen where you can use an integrated and an additional.
    Fiber
    fiber@liquid2k.com
    73218345
    "Prepare yourself, it's da human beatbox"

  3. #28
    SitePoint Enthusiast Vpekulas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    68
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, both cards are enabled in BIOS and both cards works. One monitor displays windows and the other one displays messages that the adapter has been initialized.

    However my problem is in the settings of that Intel card. See the screenshot in my earlier post. There is some memory problem, and I do not know how to resolve it.

    Any help ? Thanks.
    Vladimir S. Pekulas
    http://www.Europeum.net
    http://wap.Europeum.net

  4. #29
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Use a PCI card instead of the onboard VGA adapter. I've never seen such a set up work so I doubt it will work for you.
    www.nyanko.ws - My web-, software- and game development company.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site and blog.

  5. #30
    SitePoint Enthusiast Vpekulas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    68
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'd like to thank all of you for your help and suggestions.
    Just so you know, I was unable to get the dual setting working under Windows ME, however it works like a charm under Windows 2000 Pro.
    Vladimir S. Pekulas
    http://www.Europeum.net
    http://wap.Europeum.net

  6. #31
    Yugo full of anvils bronze trophy hillsy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    :noitacoL
    Posts
    1,859
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Use a PCI card instead of the onboard VGA adapter. I've never seen such a set up work so I doubt it will work for you.
    This does work. I have a Dell at work running win98 into two monitors. One monitor uses the onboard graphics adapter and the other is using some generic ASUS PCI card.

    Sounds like it could have been an OS problem anyway. Typical M$
    that's me!
    Now A Pom. And a Plone Nut
    Broccoli Martinez Airpark


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •