SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 31
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast Vpekulas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    68
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Two Monitors on one PC

    Just wnadering if anyone here has 2 monitors connected to one PC. If so how would I go about it ?

    Thanks.
    Vladimir S. Pekulas
    http://www.Europeum.net
    http://wap.Europeum.net

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I do. Here's a pic of my setup: http://aboutpcs.com/images/my_office/3.jpg

    Basically, you install two videocards, and connect a monitor to both. Then Windows will do the rest for you; you just need to tell it which monitor is on the left and which is on the right.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have two connected now.

    All you have to do is have two videocards and two monitors, and an OS that supports multiple monitors (windows 95 and up). The videocards must not be ISA cards for either of the two, I believe. One can be PCI and the other AGP, or you can have two PCI videocards.

    When both videocards and monitors are connected, start up your computer. You probably won't see anything strange on the second monitor at first. When Windows has booted, hopefully it will detect and install your videocard and monitor. When everything is ready, go into Display Properties (from the desktop, right-click and go to properties) and choose the settings tab. You should see both monitors. From there, position them accordingly and adjust resolution and bit depth. When you apply changes you should see your other monitor come to life.

    Then, you can move windows between the two monitors. Games don't play in both monitors, and screenshots look odd if your resolutions are different.

    Good luck!

  4. #4
    One website at a time mmj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    6,282
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Another option is to buy a dualhead graphics card, such as my Matrox G400 32Mb Dualhead. It supports two monitors on the one card, and has fantastic image quality (if you have a high quality monitor).

    There is a G400 MAX and a G450 model out now.

    The second monitor can be up to 1600x1200 (I think), or it can be a television screen. It can also play video signal to it if it is a television, for instance DVD.
    Last edited by mmj; Jun 16, 2001 at 15:28.
    [mmj] My magic jigsaw
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    The Bit Depth Blog Twitter Contact me
    Neon Javascript Framework Jokes Android stuff

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot Rocko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah , I do, but I use a Dualhead graphics card. I reccomend a dualheaded card instead of two 'cause you'll have more slots open. Matrox G400 32MB is what I run.

    I love dual, never going back. It's especially helpful for when you need to use side by side applications. You can also extend applications amoung both monitors.

    I want a quad setup. 4 monitors. And that leads me to a question. If I install 2 dual head cards would that it work?
    Since Windows can support two cards anyway, why not 2 dualheaded cards for a 4 monitor setup?

    // -->Rocko
    "If it's taking up my time, then it must be good!" -Rocko

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That would also work. I believe Windows 98 can support 9 monitors. The CompUSA here has a display with a huge screen of 16 or 25 monitors. I am not sure how this is done...but I think the signal is somehow split. It is still pretty cool

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot Rocko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Aidan,

    Ahh, thanks. I'm giving it a shot this week. Going to use my dad's dualcard in conjuntion with mine. I forgot CompUSA has a display like that (ours do too).
    "If it's taking up my time, then it must be good!" -Rocko

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Apple Valley, MN
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)


    AND



    Make sure you set your AGP (if you have an AGP Card), as your main boot display...the rest is quite easy.
    Fiber
    fiber@liquid2k.com
    73218345
    "Prepare yourself, it's da human beatbox"

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Apple Valley, MN
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh, and that's my rat's cage.
    Fiber
    fiber@liquid2k.com
    73218345
    "Prepare yourself, it's da human beatbox"

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ahh, is that SpotForums there?

  11. #11
    SitePoint Zealot micmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There are quite a few dualhead cards around nowadays.

    The most popular is the Matrox G400 and G450 that mmj and Rocko have mentioned.

    The others are:

    Nvidia Geforce2 MX dual head
    http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=geforce2mx then click on the TwinView link.

    ATi Radeon VE
    http://www.ati.com/na/pages/products..._ve/index.html

    Having used the nvidia and Matrox cards, I would have to say the Matrox gives better 2D performance. However if you do a bit of 3D gaming then the Nvidia card slays the competition.

    anyway check out the links, there is some good info there.
    http://www.avgallery.com.au/ - Your ticket to high-end audio!

  12. #12
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Apple Valley, MN
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Aidan Bahta
    Ahh, is that SpotForums there?
    Yup. I was talking to Chris on MSN Messenger; and I took them.
    Fiber
    fiber@liquid2k.com
    73218345
    "Prepare yourself, it's da human beatbox"

  13. #13
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Apple Valley, MN
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by micmar
    There are quite a few dualhead cards around nowadays.

    The most popular is the Matrox G400 and G450 that mmj and Rocko have mentioned.

    The others are:

    Nvidia Geforce2 MX dual head
    http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=geforce2mx then click on the TwinView link.

    ATi Radeon VE
    http://www.ati.com/na/pages/products..._ve/index.html

    Having used the nvidia and Matrox cards, I would have to say the Matrox gives better 2D performance. However if you do a bit of 3D gaming then the Nvidia card slays the competition.

    anyway check out the links, there is some good info there.
    I'd say go ATI Radeon. The nVidia card has more 3D and less 2D, though the ATI Radeon VE has the best of both worlds.
    Fiber
    fiber@liquid2k.com
    73218345
    "Prepare yourself, it's da human beatbox"

  14. #14
    SitePoint Zealot micmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Fiber


    I'd say go ATI Radeon. The nVidia card has more 3D and less 2D, though the ATI Radeon VE has the best of both worlds.
    Fiber makes a good point. The ATi card is well rounded and seems to have a solid driver set to go with it. (ATi havent had the greatest history when it comes to drivers )

    Vpekulas, what sort of work would you be doing with this card anyway? If you told us what you wanted it for it would make it easier to recommend the right card for you.
    http://www.avgallery.com.au/ - Your ticket to high-end audio!

  15. #15
    SitePoint Enthusiast Vpekulas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    68
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I gotta thank you all, for so many responses. I helps quite a lot.
    I'm doing alot of graphics and programming so I thought that I would benefit from two monitors.

    I have Voodoo 3 and 'some' Dell graphic card that came with my computer. I'm yet to look it up
    This post turned up into a cards review, which is fine with me, however I'm not planning on buying a new one just yet. I'll just make my Voodoo a default and use the other one for my second monitor. Hopefully it will work.

    I'll let you know how it turns out.
    Vladimir S. Pekulas
    http://www.Europeum.net
    http://wap.Europeum.net

  16. #16
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Double your pleasure double your fun

    I wanted to mention that I've found dual monitors indispensible for doing tutorials. To be able
    to to follow your lesson
    without minimizing, alt tabbing is a real joy

  17. #17
    SitePoint Enthusiast Vpekulas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    68
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK I NEED HELP !!!!
    I've installed Voodoo3 2000 PCI into my comp and it works fine. It automaticly works as my defaul graphics card. I've connected one monitor into Voodoo and the other one into Intel 82810E (on board graphic card).

    When I restarted my PC, one monitor (on Voodoo) loaded WindowsME and the other one says
    "Win has sucessfully initialized this display adapter. To use it as part of desktop, open display option and adjust the settings on Settings tab"

    My problem is that there is nothing to adjust. I cannot check the "Extend my desktop onto this monitor" - it's disabled.

    What do I do ? PLEASE HELP !!!
    Vladimir S. Pekulas
    http://www.Europeum.net
    http://wap.Europeum.net

  18. #18
    SitePoint Enthusiast Vpekulas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    68
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    O BTW,
    the Intel graphic card has som kind of conflict in memory settings. When I click on it in system properties is says:
    "Multiple Display Support cannot start this device. The area of memory normally used by video is in use by another program or device."

    Can I just change the memory settings ?
    Vladimir S. Pekulas
    http://www.Europeum.net
    http://wap.Europeum.net

  19. #19
    SitePoint Zealot micmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can try but often with video cards it will say "this resource cannot be modified" - which makes it kinda tough.

    I have never tried to have dual monitor support using a PCI card and integrated graphics, so I am a bit unsure of where you should go from here.

    Question: Does it tell you what device is using the memory location? If it does you could always try changing the settings for that device. My guess is it would be the PCI voodoo card. Have a look at its settings and compare.

    Any suggestions mmj?
    http://www.avgallery.com.au/ - Your ticket to high-end audio!

  20. #20
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Apple Valley, MN
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok; when you mention that it is grayed out; I supposed it is alot like mine:



    Now rather, when I select the "2" Box, selecting the Second monitor, look what I get.



    I can now click the "Extend to desktop". Also make sure that the second monitor is not the primary.

    That help?
    Fiber
    fiber@liquid2k.com
    73218345
    "Prepare yourself, it's da human beatbox"

  21. #21
    SitePoint Enthusiast Vpekulas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    68
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Fiber
    Ok; when you mention that it is grayed out; I supposed it is alot like mine:



    Now rather, when I select the "2" Box, selecting the Second monitor, look what I get.



    I can now click the "Extend to desktop". Also make sure that the second monitor is not the primary.

    That help?
    Acctually I think it's a memory problem with my on-board graphic card. The card is not initialized and that's why I don't get the choice in display properties.

    Now what I need to know is,how to get rid of that error.
    Vladimir S. Pekulas
    http://www.Europeum.net
    http://wap.Europeum.net

  22. #22
    SitePoint Wizard dethfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,477
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hmmmm... how do you get two monitors, i guess a special video card. I've gotten a monitor and a TV before
    Free Science Homework Help
    http://www.physicsforums.com

  23. #23
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You are supposed to recieve the message stating that Windows has detected the monitor. I get it every time I set up my Voodoo 3 2000 PCI. All that is left is for you to enable your monitor. Head to display properties. One monitor should appear normal (your current mother) and the other monitor should be greyed out or look different. You'll need to enable the monitor (I believe by right-clicking it). Make sure you choose to extend your desktop to the second monitor. It should be disabled for your current monitor.

    I have never gotten an onboard videocard to work with a second videocard in a dual-monitor system. Maybe this is because none of them were on the PCI/AGP bus. If your onboard videocard rides the AGP bus you still have hope.

  24. #24
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by dethfire
    hmmmm... how do you get two monitors, i guess a special video card. I've gotten a monitor and a TV before
    No special requirements, just two ordinary videocards (besides ISA ones) and an OS that supports multi-monitor happiness. Some videocards have dual outputs that do the trick.

  25. #25
    SitePoint Enthusiast Vpekulas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    68
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, I went to Intel website and found out that my onboard intel graphic card does support multiple monitors. And it runs on PCI. Voodoo3 certainly supports multiple monitors and also runs on PCI.


    Now the problem I have is that I cannot activate the Intel card. See this for what it says: http://www.bridgevalet.com/prb/1.gif

    I can change the memory range for Intel card, but not for Voodoo and Windows doesn't show what/where the conflict is.

    Any suggestions ?
    Vladimir S. Pekulas
    http://www.Europeum.net
    http://wap.Europeum.net


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •