SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru D-flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Near a computer
    Posts
    782
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    CSS menu and flash on the mac???

    Hi all,

    So I got a css dropdown menu and a flash movie. Found the solution so my css menu is on top of the flash movie, works in ie and firefox.
    For those looking:
    Code:
    <param name=wmode value="transparent">
    <embed wmode="transparent" />
    But what about the mac, mac doesn't like this solution. Anyone knows the answer???

  2. #2
    ~unplugged Ainslie X11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Langley, Virginia
    Posts
    1,013
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    what part of that does mac not swallow ?

    which tag is the /> closing ?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru D-flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Near a computer
    Posts
    782
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hmm, I didn't explain it right.

    I use previous code to let my css-menu "get on top" of my flash movie.
    It does work on the pc but not on the mac.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Can't be done.

    What you already did is, from what hours of online research has told me, the closest you are going to get. I've had to do a few sites using drop-down menus over a Flash file, but what you've already done is as close as I can get.

  5. #5
    Non-Member Egor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by D-flyer
    It does work on the pc but not on the mac.
    There are tonnes of browsers for Mac; which one are you having problems with?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mstwntd
    There are tonnes of browsers for Mac; which one are you having problems with?
    It's pretty screwy in Safari--I'm guessing that's what he meant. It's fine in Firefox/Mozilla. Haven't checked anything else.

    Here's an example of it (roll over the drop-downs at the top). Check it in Safari and you'll see what I mean:

    http://ielnet.org

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD
    Posts
    89
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Guys,

    I just ran into the same problem and found this posting. I added the code mentioned above and it now works fine in all browsers, (sorry let me clarify that - Win XP (IE 6, Firefox 1.0.4 and Opera 8.0) and MacOSX (Safari, Firefox and IE).

    Sorry I can't be more helpful with how to fix your problems.

    The site will be launched next week if you want to take a visit then

    http://www.jobcentral.com.au/

    Regards,
    Colin
    Colin Burns
    http://www.cmsadvantage.com
    Founder & CEO, cmsadvantage
    The premier CMS for Web & Graphic Designers


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •