SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Form Input

  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict manipura's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Calgary,AB
    Posts
    345
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Form Input

    When I submit a form, then press the back button, it resets the form that I sent out. Is there any way to make it so I can press back and have the options I filled out before?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot New Oddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    F

    Fetish? You scare me...

    I believe the field caching is done by the browser and can be affected via server side scripting unless you do alot of "value=<?=&value?>" kinda stuff...
    --Odd
    "We all live in a yellow subroutine."
    "Some call it insanity; I call it inspiration!"

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict manipura's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Calgary,AB
    Posts
    345
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That didn't help me much.. Can you explain further?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot New Oddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wait... now that I think about you couldn't do that... When you hit back it does not post the form to the previous page... Just pretend that I didn't say anything except about the browser thingy... What browser are you using to test pages?
    --Odd
    "We all live in a yellow subroutine."
    "Some call it insanity; I call it inspiration!"

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict manipura's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Calgary,AB
    Posts
    345
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm using IE 5.5, and it can't just be the browser because I have seen it before. You press back and it comes up with the information you entered. It just doesn't do it on the scrips I make

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot New Oddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm... That is odd... I acctualy had a proble with it caching it. I was writing a tutor program for a college tutor lab and they didn't want what other ppl were typing to be cached and ppl be able to see it. I don't have a remedy for you... sorry...
    --Odd
    "We all live in a yellow subroutine."
    "Some call it insanity; I call it inspiration!"

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict manipura's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Calgary,AB
    Posts
    345
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Someone out there MUST be able to help me out here!

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot Overgrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Your basement
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    1) This is primarily a browser issue. One browser may keep the form filled while another will clear it out.

    2) Make sure you do not have no-cache tags on your page.

    3) Can we see an example to check it on other browsers/PCs?
    Overgrow the Government: The Edge Forums
    presented by Overgrow Marijuana Magazine

    *warning: adult content

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict manipura's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Calgary,AB
    Posts
    345
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    http//www.calgarymarket.com/Personals

    Go do a search, this is the personals site I have been working on for the past week. Test it all out, if you see any flaws tell me.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Zealot Overgrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Your basement
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Using Opera 5.11 it did indeed hold the form variables I typed in as expected. The problem is not with your script (any longer) but rather the browser. Try some other PCs in your office or have other people respond here, but it holds for me.
    Overgrow the Government: The Edge Forums
    presented by Overgrow Marijuana Magazine

    *warning: adult content

  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict zoordaan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    NYC/Texas
    Posts
    348
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is a browser issue. With my forms in IE I've noticed that sometimes the values are kept sometimes not.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Addict manipura's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Calgary,AB
    Posts
    345
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Why does the browser choose to keep it sometimes and sometimes not? There has to be something I can do on my side that will make it keep the information


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •