SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

View Poll Results: Replicate the menu or use frames?

Voters
8. You may not vote on this poll
  • replication

    8 100.00%
  • frames

    0 0%
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: static html

  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru momos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    919
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question static html

    I'm used to create pages by generating them with php, but now I have a customer that wants static html-pages, because his host doesn't allow anything else...

    So I have 2 options as I see it, rewriting my menu on every page, or start using frames? my opion would be the first one, but if there is good reason not to go for that option, then I'll use the evil frames...(http://www.apptools.com/rants/framesevil.php)

    What do you think is the best way of going about that?

  2. #2
    ********* Genius Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,458
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    See if the host allows Server Side Includes (.shtml)
    Mike
    It's not who I am underneath, but what I do that defines me.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru momos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    919
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    nope, only static html/css/javascript.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy
    beley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    LaGrange, Georgia
    Posts
    6,117
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Don't use frames just to keep from replicating content on multiple pages. It doesn't outweigh the costs. You will have aweful search engine visibility and the user won't be able to bookmark pages.

    Instead you could try SSI (Server Side Includes) or even using a program like dreamweaver or golive to help you keep a "template" from the content. Both programs have features like that.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy someonewhois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Who's your host? Can't you just get one that supports PHP or SSI?

  6. #6
    Non-Member Egor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Yeah. Ask if they can upgrade his/her plan. If they can't, then suggest your client to change their host.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Guru momos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    919
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, he got some free space with his cable-connection and wants to use that one, I already tried convincing him to get an other host, but he thinks it's too expensive

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy
    beley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    LaGrange, Georgia
    Posts
    6,117
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If he thinks $6/month for hosting is too expensive, how are you getting paid?

  9. #9
    Non-Member Egor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by beley
    If he thinks $6/month for hosting is too expensive, how are you getting paid?
    Better yet $30 bucks a year.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Guru momos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    919
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'll retry with the $30 a year deal, but he refused a 8$/month deal (I thought that was cheap), so ... Anyway replicating isn't that hard, the site will only have about 10 pages)


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •