SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 41
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot tsion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in Washington
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Photoshop Action and Batch to resize images

    Using the Photoshop Actions and batch command to resize images.

    In this tutorial, we’ll learn how to create a custom action and use Photoshop’s batch command to process a group of images to a certain size. This is a fairly simple tutorial, but does require some Photoshop knowledge.

    For this tutorial, we are going to create a group of thumbnail images for a website gallery,
    So we are going to convert all our images to small jpg’s.

    Here we go….

    First off, we need to do a little prep work. And believe me, this prep work can save you a lot of problems in the long run.

    We need to decide how big our thumbnails are going to be. Also, we need to decide whether or not to resize them by height, or by width. I’ll explain at the end of the tutorial. Since we are making thumbnails, we are going to make them all 150 pixels wide.

    Before we go into Photoshop, we are going to create two different folders. For this tutorial, we’ll create the folders “original” and “thumbnails”. It doesn’t matter where they go, as long as you can remember where they are.

    Next, copy all the images you want to resize to the “original” folder. Notice that I said COPY. It’s always better to work on copies of your images, rather than the originals. That way if something happens, you always have a backup copy of your original images.

    When you copy your images, I recommend you copy them all to the root directory in the “original” folder, don’t use any subfolders. This you’ll ensure that you have no duplicate images, or images with the same filename.

    Let’s get into Photoshop.

    First we need to open an image. Any image will due for now. We are only going to use it to create our Actions.

    Now, let’s create a new action set. To do this, we click on the folder icon in the Actions panel. Let’s name this set “Custom”. I like to keep my custom actions in their own set, so I can find them easier later on.



    Next we need to create a new action. Click the “create new action” icon in the Actions panel. This is signified by the icon that looks like a piece of paper with a curled edge.



    Let’s name this Action “Resize 150 W” because we are going to resize the image to 150 pixels wide. *Note: As soon as you create a new Action, your action starts recording, so go directly to the next step without doing anything else.

    To resize the image: Go to IMAGE --> RESIZE IMAGE. This will open the “Image Size” dialog box. Now let’s change the width of our image to 150 pixels wide. Then click “OK”.



    Now immediately after you click “OK”. Go to FILE --> SAVE FOR WEB. Set your jpg parameters how you normally would and click save. Make sure you save this file in the “thumbnails” folder that we created. You can name the file anything you want.

    Next we need to stop recording our Action. Click the “Stop recording” icon in the Actions panel. This is the little square button. Our new Action is complete, and ready to use. Now we are ready to process our images.



    Go to your “Thumbnails” folder and delete the image you saved there when you created your action. This is just so it doesn’t get mixed in with the images you’re processing.

    In Photoshop, go to FILE --> AUTOMATE --> BATCH.

    In the “Batch” Dialog box, we need to set our options. The batch options are fairly straight forward, so I’ll only touch on the ones I feel need some explanation.

    The “Play” section. Change your set to “Custom”. And your Action to “Resize 150 W” this sets the Action you created earlier.

    Set the “Source” option to “Folder”. Then click the “Choose” button and select the folder you created called “Original”.

    The “Source” Section. Since we did not create an “Open” Command in our Action, we need to make sure the “Override Action “Open” Commands” is NOT checked. The “Include Subfolders” option doesn’t matter. The “Suppress file Open Options Dialog” should be checked. And the “Suppress Color Profile Warnings” should be checked.

    The “Destination” Section. The “Destination” should be set to “Folder”. Click on the “Choose” button and select the folder you created called “thumbnails”. Make sure the “Override Action “Save As” command” is checked. In the “File Naming” Section. Set the first box to “Document Name” and the second box to “Extension”. This is an option you can play around with, but make sure that the last part of the naming is set to “Extension”

    Now, to process your images, just click “Ok”



    And that’s it.

    Before you actually put this Tutorial to use Please check over the notes I’ve put below.

    NOTES:

    IMPORTANT NOTE ON PERFORMANCE

    The amount of files you can batch process at one time is affected in several different ways:
    1. The size of the files being processed.
    2. The Processor Speed of your computer.
    3. The amount of RAM available to Photoshop.
    Don’t expect to jump right in a batch process 100 different images at once. Start out slow. Try, let’s say, 10 files the first time and see how your computer responds. If everything goes ok, then start increasing the amount from there.
    Trying to batch too many files at once can cause your computer to slow down, freeze up, or crash altogether. You have been warned.

    When you Batch a group of images this way, you do not have to worry about what type of images they are. If Photoshop can open them, they will be processed.

    Here’s the reason why we needed to decide how to resize our images. We want all our images to be consistently the same size and maintain their aspect ratio, so they look like the original, only smaller. However, we can only do this in one direction. When you execute the image size command in an Action. The action will only change the dimension that you have changed in the “Image Size” dialog box.

    I hope you find this tutorial useful.

    This is my first tutorial, so If you see anything I missed, or don't understand the way I explained something, please let me know.

    Tsion

    *EDIT*

    Forgot to mention that this tutorial will work in Photoshop CS and Photoshop 7. Been too long since I've used anything earlier than 7 so I don't remember if it'll work in anything below version 7.
    Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens.
    -- Jimi Hendrix
    No I don't
    -- W. Wisdom

  2. #2
    Non-Member Egor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Now this is just what I've been looking for. Will have to try it tomorrow.

    Good contribution dude.

    Some questions: Lets say I want to resize an image, then feather it and apply some layer styles. Can that be recorded also? Is there a limit to what you can record?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot tsion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in Washington
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mstwntd
    Now this is just what I've been looking for. Will have to try it tomorrow.

    Good contribution dude.

    Some questions: Lets say I want to resize an image, then feather it and apply some layer styles. Can that be recorded also? Is there a limit to what you can record?
    Yes it can. Basically any command performed while your recording the Action will be played back, this also includes property changes, filters, and other actions. There aren't really any limits to what you can record. However, some commands do not work real well in an Action. But if you really want to be sure, try it out. Record a new Action, do what you want, then try it out and see what happens. You can always start over.

    Something else. Once you record an action, you can add to it later. If I get a few requests for a tut on that, I may write one. It's very simple to do.

    Tsion
    Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens.
    -- Jimi Hendrix
    No I don't
    -- W. Wisdom

  4. #4
    Fine Tuned silver trophy KC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    2,291
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nice tut tsion. Thanks for posting!
    Former Design Your Site Team Leader

  5. #5
    The Mind's I ® silver trophy Dark Tranquility's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    KSA - UAE
    Posts
    9,457
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    This is a very nice tutorials thanks for sharing it with us mate

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member amir_aharon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks! i have looking for that kind of tutorial for ages! thank you very very much!
    My small sitebuilding business www.aweb.co.il


    good day anyone!

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot tsion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in Washington
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    anyone want any other batch tut's?
    Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens.
    -- Jimi Hendrix
    No I don't
    -- W. Wisdom

  8. #8
    Fine Tuned silver trophy KC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    2,291
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    tsion,

    When I run the batch command, PCS brings up the replace image dialogue asking me is I want to replace the previously saved image, which obviously I don't.

    What am I missing?
    Former Design Your Site Team Leader

  9. #9
    Non-Member Egor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by tsion
    anyone want any other batch tut's?
    Go for it.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Zealot tsion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in Washington
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by KC
    tsion,

    When I run the batch command, PCS brings up the replace image dialogue asking me is I want to replace the previously saved image, which obviously I don't.

    What am I missing?
    Have you checked to make sure your source folder is not the same as your destination folder. If you did not specify the correct destination folder when you did your "save for web", then you'll have that problem. PCS has a bug that will cause this problem if you didn't. Sometimes the "override "save as" command" option doesn't work.
    Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens.
    -- Jimi Hendrix
    No I don't
    -- W. Wisdom

  11. #11
    SitePoint Zealot tsion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in Washington
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mstwntd
    Go for it.
    Let me know what you'd like to do, and I'll write one for it.
    Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens.
    -- Jimi Hendrix
    No I don't
    -- W. Wisdom

  12. #12
    Non-Member Egor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Things like layer styles added, maybe a feather effect, then crop. Anything that involves a bit more comlexity than your last one. And also a bit more detail on the output options.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Zealot tsion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in Washington
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mstwntd
    Things like layer styles added, maybe a feather effect, then crop. Anything that involves a bit more comlexity than your last one. And also a bit more detail on the output options.
    I start working on something soon. What kind of details on output options are ya thinking about?
    Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens.
    -- Jimi Hendrix
    No I don't
    -- W. Wisdom

  14. #14
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Problem with quantity when batch processing

    I recently installed a plug-in for Photoshop CS (Noise Ninja). While trying to process 155 files I kept getting errors when trying to manipulate more than twenty at a time. I originally thought that it was a problem with the plug-in but when I created a new action using PS tools I get the same problem. Any suggestions would be appreciated. BTW I did not notice anywhere that a limit could be set.

    Thank you,
    Russ

  15. #15
    SitePoint Zealot tsion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in Washington
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rholmes6
    I recently installed a plug-in for Photoshop CS (Noise Ninja). While trying to process 155 files I kept getting errors when trying to manipulate more than twenty at a time. I originally thought that it was a problem with the plug-in but when I created a new action using PS tools I get the same problem. Any suggestions would be appreciated. BTW I did not notice anywhere that a limit could be set.

    Thank you,
    Russ
    What are the specs on your computer? Almost sounds like your trying to do too many at one time. In my tutorial, the only way to set the limit, is to limit the amount of files you put in your source folder.
    Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens.
    -- Jimi Hendrix
    No I don't
    -- W. Wisdom

  16. #16
    Non-Member Egor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by tsion
    I start working on something soon. What kind of details on output options are ya thinking about?
    tsion, nothing extrodinary, although it would be cool to put images in specific folders, depending on their file-name (not sure if that's possible though).

  17. #17
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Computer Specs

    Hello Tsion,

    I don't think the computer would be the problem. I'm running a Pentium 3.4, dual 250 G hardrives and 2G of RAM (Gateway PC). I guess I should try it on my other pc or my laptop. I just thought it may be an easy configuration change that could be made in the action or droplet. It does the twenty without a problem, but attempting 21 prevent an action from running. Image size doesn't have an effect.

    Thank you for replying,

    Russ

  18. #18
    SitePoint Zealot tsion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in Washington
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm, I'm not quite sure on this one. I have an Athlon64 3200 with 1Gig of RAM and can batch at least 100 without hardly slowing down. I don't see why your's would stop at only 20 images. Doesn't make much sense to me.
    Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens.
    -- Jimi Hendrix
    No I don't
    -- W. Wisdom

  19. #19
    SitePoint Zealot tsion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in Washington
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mstwntd
    tsion, nothing extrodinary, although it would be cool to put images in specific folders, depending on their file-name (not sure if that's possible though).
    Unfortunately the output location options are pretty limited in PCS. So I don't think it can be done. I may be wrong though (it happens somethings) .

    Tsion
    Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens.
    -- Jimi Hendrix
    No I don't
    -- W. Wisdom

  20. #20
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    To Clarify

    It doesn't stop at twenty. If I try to process 21 It won't even start. This is the message that I receive when I drag more than twenty jpgs to the droplet.

    "Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item."

    The whole permissions thing is throwing me off.

    Thanks again,
    Russ

    http://www.focusingonflorida.com

  21. #21
    SitePoint Zealot tsion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in Washington
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What happens if you just run the action inside photoshop, without using the droplet?
    Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens.
    -- Jimi Hendrix
    No I don't
    -- W. Wisdom

  22. #22
    Fine Tuned silver trophy KC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    2,291
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by tsion
    Have you checked to make sure your source folder is not the same as your destination folder. If you did not specify the correct destination folder when you did your "save for web", then you'll have that problem. PCS has a bug that will cause this problem if you didn't. Sometimes the "override "save as" command" option doesn't work.
    Absolutely.

    I'm not sure why it's happening, but if I click the cancel button when the dialogue appears, then the action works fine. If I click the replace button, then only one thumbnail is created and it's always the last image in the source folder. I've tried everything to suppress the 'replace' dialogue pop-up, but with unsuccessful results.

    I even tried to delete my action and replace with a new one following different steps. Still, I get the 'replace' dialogue.

    At any rate, the batch process saved me a load of work on creating thumbnails once I figured out to hit the cancel button everytime the dialogue appeared.

    Being that the batch process only let's you specify one source and destination folder, and one action from one set, placing images in more than one folder isn't doable from what I can see. Unless there is a text file in the Program Files folder that allows you to modify the script.
    Former Design Your Site Team Leader

  23. #23
    SitePoint Zealot tsion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in Washington
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    KC...

    I ran into the same problem with the "replace" dialog box and finally figured out that if I saved my file to my destination folder while I was recording my action, I didn't have the problem. Did you do that? I'm not trying to be rude, just to make it clear in case my instructions were a little vague.

    And your right, you can't do much about placing images where you want when the action is running. You can only do one folder for source and one for destination.

    Tsion
    Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens.
    -- Jimi Hendrix
    No I don't
    -- W. Wisdom

  24. #24
    Non-Member Egor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by tsion
    Unfortunately the output location options are pretty limited in PCS. So I don't think it can be done. I may be wrong though (it happens somethings) .

    Tsion
    Agh, that's terrible. Ahh well, perhaps in future versions. Thanks.

  25. #25
    SitePoint Zealot Uzzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    157
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, i have a question.... I'm trying to batch process ..alot of images...but everytime i run the batch, the picture quality appears after each image, asking me to save at what size. This is alot to go thorugh when i have thousands of pics, is there a way around this? So far from what i've seen, the answer is no. *single tear

    I just want to override the old files with new dimensions...


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •