SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    which RAM do i have?

    I want to get somemore RAM (currently only have 64). Anyways, how do i tell if i have PC-100 or PC-133 or whatever else there is that i could possibly have? I have:
    Pentium II - 333 (no laughing )
    Its a HP (again no laughing ) 6370Z
    I got it around '96 or '97.

    Anyone?
    www.iyeinteractive.com - Website Design and Programming
    www.totalnonsense.net - my site, Under Construction

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You probably have PC-100 (maybe PC-66, but I doubt it). If you're comfortable with opening up your computer's case, you can just look at the label on the RAM.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oh it says which kind on the label? didnt know that...........
    thanks
    www.iyeinteractive.com - Website Design and Programming
    www.totalnonsense.net - my site, Under Construction

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot micmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    wmk86 - The memory is PC-100. If you follow the link below it will show you what RAM modules you can put in your HP 6370Z.

    I use this brand RAM personally and find it extremely reliable and high performing, not to mention cheap! You can order it over the web from crucial from this page >

    http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...6370Z&x=3&y=12

    Mic
    http://www.avgallery.com.au/ - Your ticket to high-end audio!

  5. #5
    One website at a time mmj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    6,282
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can mix up different speeds of SDRAM as long as they are all speeds that are supported by your motherboard. It will all perform at the speed of the slowest RAM. Therefore, you can put PC-133 ram in with existing PC-100 and it will all act at the speed of the PC-100 RAM.

    RAM nowadays, other than DDR, is mostly 3.3 volt, unbufferered, no parity, 168 pin SDRAM. The first SDRAM was designed for 66Mhz bus, but now it is 100 or 133 as well.
    [mmj] My magic jigsaw
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    The Bit Depth Blog Twitter Contact me
    Neon Javascript Framework Jokes Android stuff

  6. #6
    Next stop: PHP! Marina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    692
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    mmj, I just put PC-133 ram in with existing PC-100 but my computer only recognizes the new one (PC-133). The guy inte the hardware store told me that things like that could happend and that I shouldn't mix. Is there anything else I can do except selling the old one?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •