SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Crontab

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict WebMasterAJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Crontab

    Can someone please show me where I can learn more info on this? I am curious as to if Crontab can run a page like every 24 hours. I never even messed with Crontab... so any help would be appreciated.

    Btw, I am on HostRocket
    Andrew Tatum
    FinHeaven & Co - Get Drenched With Finformation
    The FinHeaven & Co Forums

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict WebMasterAJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    creole,

    With HostRocket, they allow you to "make" a new Crontab within the Control Panel.

    Check out this screen shot to get a visual:
    http://www.finheaven.com/hrcron.gif


    Now, to make that run every 6 hours, I would just put 6 in the hour box - that easy? I know I probably sound stupid, I just need this to work as I will be away, and all I need it to do is run a certain page....


    Thanks
    Andrew Tatum
    FinHeaven & Co - Get Drenched With Finformation
    The FinHeaven & Co Forums

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    nope...not QUITE that easy, but close.

    To make it run every 6 hours, you would have to put 0,6,12,18. I quote from one of the postst I gave you:

    This will run the cron 4 times a day - midnight, 6AM, Noon, and 6PM:

    * 00,06,12,18 * * * /home/user/domain-www/script_name
    That's what you want right? Since it is just at screenshot, I can't be sure if your control panel would let you input all those numbers in there, but sinec they are valid values, it should. Give it a shot and let me know how it works.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict WebMasterAJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope, that doesn't seem to work. I put that in, and it doesn't add it to the list of scheduled items.

    I thought that would work as it made sense...

    Any other thoughts.... anyone?
    Andrew Tatum
    FinHeaven & Co - Get Drenched With Finformation
    The FinHeaven & Co Forums

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok...let's be methodical.

    What doesn't work about it?

    Does it take the values?

    Try adding one that will occur in a few minutes and see if it works.

    Does it show the one you just added on the list?


    It might very well be your crontab program, although unlikely.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict WebMasterAJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Duh...

    I IMed HostRocket and they said that I could creat four seperate crontabs and it should work the same...
    Andrew Tatum
    FinHeaven & Co - Get Drenched With Finformation
    The FinHeaven & Co Forums

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast Vpekulas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    68
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not really to the topic, but does anyone know of CONTRAB equivalent on Windows 2000 server to be used in ASP.

    I was looking all over for it, no luck
    Vladimir S. Pekulas
    http://www.Europeum.net
    http://wap.Europeum.net

  9. #9
    Happy Holidays !! Paul S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    1,287
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm not working with Win 2000 but in Win 98 you can use the Scheduled Taks. Try searching in the accesories programs.

    Paul
    Last edited by Paul S; Jun 12, 2001 at 11:53.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast Vpekulas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    68
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, that would work if the server was mine, however I need that scheduling on a server where I host my website.
    Vladimir S. Pekulas
    http://www.Europeum.net
    http://wap.Europeum.net

  11. #11
    Happy Holidays !! Paul S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    1,287
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Vpekulas
    Well, that would work if the server was mine, however I need that scheduling on a server where I host my website.
    mmm, in that case why you don't ask to the host company? May be they can offer you a solution.

    Paul

  12. #12
    SitePoint Enthusiast Vpekulas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    68
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I did and thy don't offer anything like that by default, so I thougth that maybe there is a DLL or OCX of some kind thta might be able to do that .....
    Vladimir S. Pekulas
    http://www.Europeum.net
    http://wap.Europeum.net


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •