SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    From Where???
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi all it's nice to see that there is somewhere online you can go for help that is useful. I have a problem with Fireorks 4.0 drop down menus in DW 4.0. What is the best way to insert the menus in DW4.0.

    I have a page which uses frames. My new drop down menus are inserted into the top frame, but when I test the page in my browser window, the drop down menu, drop down behind the main frame, so the user can't see half of the menu items. Is there a way in which I can move the top frame to the "front" so that the drop down menus stay on top of everything, or have I inserted the menus into dreamweaver incorrectly.

    Thanks to anyone who replies, it will be much appreciated.

    Thanks again MD Geist.
    "My lyrics are encrypted in Hieroglyphic scriptures so you can picture this.....I make my point like a pyramid"

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    let's see a URL please...

    but in the meantime, I will say this. Without extensive coding, you cannot make a drop-down menu "roll out" across a frame.

    The reason that the menu is dropping down "behind" the main fframe is because you have placed it in your top frame and that is where it will stay.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    854
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I do not think it is possible for any element on the page to show across frames at all, unless Microsoft did something funky with IE6.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It would not actually "show" across frames, it would merely simulate that effect. Thus the "extensive coding" mention.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  5. #5
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    854
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As in showing and hiding layers on the other frame? That IMO is much more trouble than it is worth.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    exactly...but for some people it is worth the trouble.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •