SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard Dean C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    2,906
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IE mac spacing issue

    http://www.deanclatworthy.com/css/portfolio.html
    http://www.deanclatworthy.com/css/testimonials.html

    The issue is to do with the nice little dotted containers I have. In IE mac the first container has an unusually large margin between it and the next container. All subsequent containers have the correct margins.

    I'm assuming this is an IE mac bug to do with the float I have perhaps Any ideas how I can go about fixing it. If you need a screenshot just ask.

    Cheers,
    - Dean

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey Dean,

    YOu don't really need the float in there...I would just take the float out, the div will should follow each other in the normal flow.

    If you want to keep the floats, maybe try clearing the floats with a clearing div. If I get more time I will go in there and see in more detail what is going on.

    MAC IE is a pain sometimes.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok Dean, went in there real quick, I just took the float out and it works.
    Code:
    .dot-box { width: 440px; }
    .dot-box-sub { border: 1px dotted #CECECE; margin: 13px 0 20px 0; }
    .dot-box p { text-align: left; padding: 6px; }
    .dot-box span { font-weight: bold; display: block; }

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard Dean C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    2,906
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Unfortunately I do need the float there. The text-align: center; on the body tag aligns the container to the middle of the right-column container. So I have to manually float it to the left. Check the page in IE on windows without the float and you'll see what I mean

    Thanks for your input so far!

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ah, you could just send the MAC IE non floating css through a hack, and keep the float for IE windows.

    It's definitely a float bug. It looks like the second div is going below the content for the left column. Try checking some of Mac CSS bug sites, they are linked of www.positioniseverything.net

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here's the mac specific hack
    http://stopdesign.com/examples/ie5mac-bpf/

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard Dean C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    2,906
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You're right ! I fixed it by applying the commented backslash hack to the float within that class and now it works. Thankyou for your help once again!

    Latest version is online in my first post. Once I have someone test the layout for me in Konqueror I'll launch!

  8. #8
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Cool! glad it works...if I had the time I probably could solve the mac float bug...but since MAC IE users are so small I dont see the time spent trying to solve a small bug justified.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I do not have Konqueror but it looks fine in Safari, which uses the same engine pretty much as that.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard Dean C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    2,906
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah, it looked fine in Konqueror in the end too. Just getting ready to launch the new updated HTML onto my live site now


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •