SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    birmingham, uk
    Posts
    110
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Dynamic Table validation

    Hi All,

    Does anyone know how to validate a dynamically created table. I would like to know what is contained within the cells....


    Humaira

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot tristanm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi humaira,

    I normally write the table out in to a dynamically created window, then view the window's source.

    Tristan

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    birmingham, uk
    Posts
    110
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi

    Cheers for the response!
    Well to be honest I dont want the user to be seeing the table twice correct me if i am wrong by creating a dynamic window means that the table would be output to a new window which the user would be able to view...

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot tristanm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm a little confused, I understood that you wanted to see and validate the X/HTML markup generated by your script? Writing the contents in to a new window and viewing the windows source is just a handy way of checking/validating your scripts output.

    I only do this in development, while I'm testing a client-side script. Have I misunderstood?

    Tristan

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,647
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    u cant view a dinamicaly created table source....
    u can just add a function to your create table button to insert this html code into some textarea with innerHTML...
    cheers

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    birmingham, uk
    Posts
    110
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hey thanks for the response is it possible for you to give me an example cuz I am not really understanding this lol

    well the table itself is created within HTML but the rows for the table are appended dynamically

    here is the code:


    function appendRow( tableID ) {
    var table = document.getElementById( tableID );

    if( table && table.insertRow ) {
    var row = table.insertRow( -1 ), cells = [];
    if(row) {
    for( var i = 0; i < 4; ++i ) {
    cells[ i ] = row.insertCell( -1 );
    }

    if( cells[ 0 ] && cells[ 0 ].appendChild && document.createElement ) {
    var button = document.createElement('button');

    if( button ) {
    appendText( button, 'Delete' );
    addListener( button, 'click', deleteRow );
    cells[ 0 ].appendChild( button );
    }
    }

    if(cells[1]&&cells[1].appendChild && document.createElement)
    {
    var e1= document.createElement('input');
    e1.setAttribute('type','text');
    e1.setAttribute('name','field'+count);
    e1.setAttribute('id','fieldo');
    e1.setAttribute('value','field'+count);
    cells[1].appendChild(e1);

    }

    if(cells[2]&&cells[2].appendChild && document.createElement)
    {
    var e1= document.createElement('input');
    e1.setAttribute('type','text');
    e1.setAttribute('size',4);
    e1.setAttribute('name','type'+count);
    cells[2].appendChild(e1);

    }

    if(cells[3]&&cells[3].appendChild && document.createElement)
    {
    var e1= document.createElement('input');
    e1.setAttribute('type','text');
    e1.setAttribute('size',35);
    e1.setAttribute('name','desc'+count);
    count++;
    cells[3].appendChild(e1);
    }

    }
    }

    Cheers for your help....

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    birmingham, uk
    Posts
    110
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by tristanm
    I'm a little confused, I understood that you wanted to see and validate the X/HTML markup generated by your script? Writing the contents in to a new window and viewing the windows source is just a handy way of checking/validating your scripts output.

    I only do this in development, while I'm testing a client-side script. Have I misunderstood?

    Tristan

    See I think there has been a little misunderstanding I have created the rows dynamically within javascript the rows created contains text fields for user input. Upon submission I want to validate the contents of the text fields....

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot tristanm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by humaira
    See I think there has been a little misunderstanding I have created the rows dynamically within javascript the rows created contains text fields for user input. Upon submission I want to validate the contents of the text fields....
    ok, I think I understand now. This is the first time you've mentioned anything about a form!

    So, basically you want to validate form input for a form that is dynamically generated. To be honest, I've never had to do anything like this, so off hand I can't offer you any advice. Is it not possible to validate the dynamically generated form like you would any other? What have you tried thus far?

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    birmingham, uk
    Posts
    110
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ooops guess I never mentioned that anyway I have tried the following I have tried to serach on the net but I have had no luck so far

    var table = document.getElementById("testTable"),cells = [];
    var rows=[];
    var table_size = table.rows.length;


    alert(getCellValue(table.rows[2].cells[1]));

    well tried that because I thought I would be referencing the individual cells within the table. Also I dont know whether getAttribute would be of any help to this problem since I know setAttribute can be used to set the value of a text field I thought by using getAttribute it would give the value but no luck with that too...

    Also when I created the text fields I have given them unique identifiers so that I can access them through php well I tried accessing them textfields using their names but because as they are created dynamically there is no reference to them in php....

  10. #10
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    birmingham, uk
    Posts
    110
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by humaira
    .. there is no reference to them in HTML....

    Thats what i meant to say and not php

  11. #11
    SitePoint Zealot tristanm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm confused again! At what point are you trying to validate the form entries, and are you attempting to do it in client side Javascript, or PHP? If you're doing it via PHP, surely you retrieve the form fields from the $_POST collection when the form is submitted?

    I think it might be beneficial if you could explain briefly what it is you're actually trying to do. I should warn you though, its starting to sound like the heart of your problem revolves around the DOM and PHP, neither of which are my strong points. I'd like to know what you're attempting to do though all the same, just for my own sanity

  12. #12
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    birmingham, uk
    Posts
    110
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    lol Well what I am trying to do is to validate the dynamic text fields that were created using Javascript before the form containing the dynamic table is posted to a php page....

  13. #13
    SitePoint Zealot tristanm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Right, I understand. Well, if you can't access the dynamically generated fields via the DOM, then I'm equally stumped. I've never written any client side script that generates elements, but I had always assumed that once they had been created, they were accessible via the DOM just like any normal static elements?

    After all that I can't offer any help

    Sorry.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    birmingham, uk
    Posts
    110
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey no probs well if you do find out within the near future let me know but I have tried to search on net too havent had much luck but anyway if I do get a solution I will definately post it up because its been a tough problem!

    cheers for your input...


    Humaira

  15. #15
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    birmingham, uk
    Posts
    110
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok well i think i have sought a solution for the problem jus sorting it out now butlooks promising that is when u actually create the fields associate ids with them and therefor you are able to traverse through the fields....


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •