SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: install Xp help

  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist nick0161's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    424
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    install Xp help

    hi, just have a quick question to ask... i currently have ms me on my laptop but want to install xp, (which i have) but i don't want to lose my current programs and files on my laptop. i was told i could simply boot off the xp cd and overide me without any troubles. i just wanted to check to make sure this information is correct before i proceed.... (i also have a partitioned HD) and i wasn't sure if i was meant to overide the backup sys recovery partioned bit or my usual drive..

    thanks

    ----
    nick
    ----

  2. #2
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yep you can do it no problem. Run the compatibility test (from within windows before booting to the CD) to make sure that your hardware is up to snuff. Install over the existing partition.
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  3. #3
    SitePoint Evangelist nick0161's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    424
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Sketch
    Yep you can do it no problem. Run the compatibility test (from within windows before booting to the CD) to make sure that your hardware is up to snuff. Install over the existing partition.

    ok thanks for that... i'm guessing the compatibility test should come up as an option before installation, right?

  4. #4
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No... thats why I said to run it from the CD in Windows before booting to the CD.
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  5. #5
    SitePoint Evangelist nick0161's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    424
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oops didn't read properly

    ok no worries

    thanks for that

  6. #6
    SitePoint Evangelist nick0161's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    424
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i got this error

    "The language of this installation of windows differs from the one you are installing. The option to upgrade will not be available"

    i don't get it

    there both english!
    or am i missing something here?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member jgreg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Backup and fresh install.

    I know you want to keep all your programs, but I truly recommend a fresh install. I'm a professional computer consultant and I tell my customers a fresh install can breath new life into your PC. Its very possible that you have Spyware and viruses lurking that is hogging system resources or just apps that are inactive but are booting regaurdless.

    I recommend Acronis True Image 8.0, its an excellent backup tool. Even if you do not follow my advice on a fresh install you should still backup your system with Acronis True Image 8.0 before doing anything with your OS.

    If you need further assistance, feel free to AIM.

    Best Wishes,

    Jonathan Gregory
    http://www.topratetech.com
    Jonathan Gregory
    On-Site Computer Repair Guru
    -----------------------------------
    http://www.topratetech.com/

  8. #8
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    technically, upgrading from any of the 9x systems IS a clean install. It just doesn't look like it. That's why it takes so much disk space to do an upgrade from those systems. Because It actually backs all your stuff up, including the old OS, before doing a clean install in the background.

    I'm not a consultant. I actually get my hands dirty.
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I recommend a clean install, you say you had win9x/ME? Oh, the buggy baby. It's really buggy, by cleaning your system you'll make sure that there's no spyware/harmful ware/temp files hidden on your partition somewhere.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Evangelist nick0161's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    424
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    so you wouldn't know why that error came up?
    yeah my plan was to make a network to my mates pc and then dump my stuff on there then format this laptop. however i couldn't network me and xp and cracked the umm yeh, well i wasn't happy.... also i have only have 1 Gb free space.... it's only a 10Gb HDD....

    not sure about the backup tool... whats that going to do for me? also i would have put all my things on cd's but i don't have a cd burner....

    so hmm....

    what's the chances of me just booting the xp window and hope it works?

    *edit i wouldn't mind doing the format after i put my songs on my ipod.... i lost heaps of my cd's whenever i buy a cd i put it on the puter.... i lost about 20CD's, and i was hoping i could put xp on, put ipod in, then after do a format... hmmm doesn't look like i can...

  11. #11
    SitePoint Member jgreg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    I get my hands dirty too...



    I always try and go for a conservative approach with anything I do. Whenever Data is involved, that is always my first priority. You could also consider getting a new, larger Hard disk with and a USB enclosure. Pop out your old HD, Pop in the new one, fresh install, pop in the old HD to you usb enclosure, copy data over. Windows XP with a bigger, roomier HD, all data preserved.
    Jonathan Gregory
    On-Site Computer Repair Guru
    -----------------------------------
    http://www.topratetech.com/

  12. #12
    SitePoint Evangelist nick0161's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    424
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks for the recommendation but i am strapped for ca$h.....

    you don;t think this language error would come up because i have a dutch internet explorer? don't ask me how i got it? one day it was good next day dutch...

  13. #13
    SitePoint Member jgreg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    what about a USB Encosure or 2.5" to 3.5" HD adaptor. That way you can mount your HD on your friends computer, xfer what you need over. Pop you laptop HD back in, clean install. a) repeat proccess to get data back or b) burn data on CDr.

    Not trying to make extra work for you, I just prefer a fresh install anyday, eliminates any questions about the system performace once installed.

    added: or you can get a usb transfer cable
    Jonathan Gregory
    On-Site Computer Repair Guru
    -----------------------------------
    http://www.topratetech.com/

  14. #14
    SitePoint Evangelist nick0161's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    424
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    huh?
    pull my HDD out of my laptop hey?
    hmmmm what and then get an adapter from HD to usp port?
    sounds aight? how much would the cable be though. i'm serious i have like no money...

  15. #15
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nick0161
    i got this error

    "The language of this installation of windows differs from the one you are installing. The option to upgrade will not be available"
    You can try this (at your own risk ), but I would also recommend a clean install

    [Edit] Just thinking, have you ever tried to re-install Internet Explorer? Also, have you gone into Control Panel and removed any languages except English?

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  16. #16
    SitePoint Evangelist nick0161's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    424
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeh i removed a language thing for japanese, but i think that was a character map or something..... i never used it...

    and no never re-installed IE cos i never use it... only when i absolutely have too.

    thanks for that link too....

    hopfully i'll be able to setup the network between my laptop and my mates computer. and just dump my files on his computer while i format the laptop


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •