SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Quad Cities, IL
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm using FW/DW4 Package...

    Does anyone know how to create a rollover image which works from a pop-up menu???

    Thanks,
    Stretch

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot pony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    170
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You should be able to just place your rollover image inside the layer which holds the pop-up.
    the bottoms of my shoes are clean from walking in the rain

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Quad Cities, IL
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I guess I didn't explain very well. I'll try again.

    I made a nav bar with drop down (pop-up) menus, so when you roll over the nav bar buttons, the submenus "pop-up" underneith. I also made a section of this page a dedicated area for showing information as a rollover when you move your mouse over the nav bar buttons....BUT, I also want this to work for the submenus, using the same separate dedicated area for the rollover effect.

    Any ideas????

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast emcgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    62
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If I understand correctly, you would do your rollovers from the "pop-up" buttons the exact same way you did the "pop-up" rollovers from the original buttons.

    It will get confusing, but you can keep them straight.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Quad Cities, IL
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you mean the code...it looks partly javascript...and well, lets say I'm not a pro with javascipt yet... I made the pop-ups in Fireworks, then brought in Fireworks HTML into Dreamweaver, Fireoworks wrote the javascript for me....now what?? I've been digging throught this code, but get over my head....

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast emcgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    62
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You don't even have to touch the code.

    Just do all your pop ups right within Fireworks, then export the code and insert in into dreamweaver.

    See what I mean?

    If you have already created all your pop ups that you want in Fireworks, then imported the code into Dreamweaver, your done.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Quad Cities, IL
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Check out this page...www.hok.com

    Skip the Flash intro....check out the menus on the top right.

    Notice how when you roll the mouse over the submenus, a sub-sub-menu pops-up....that's what I'm trying for.

    Is this how they are doing it???

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot pony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    170
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    not fireworks... but

    If you're happy doing this kind of stuff in Fireworks I'd stick with that and then import into DW. But you could try this http://www.projectseven.com/dreamwea...yout/index.htm

    I did something similar for an intranet page and it can get a bit confusing but if you plan out all the stages it's not that bad.
    the bottoms of my shoes are clean from walking in the rain


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •