SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast qnc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    93
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    how do you reload an individual DIV?

    on http://www.qnctv.com/testbed/firstph...croll_pure.php

    I want to know is there a way to use php , javascript or css so that each of the columbs can reload individually not the whole page.

    the idea being I want to add sort funtion to each of the columbs.

    Also does css offer a scrol solution as the scrol bars are to big maybe a up down or next five I prefer scrol as it is more fluid the css is in the head section just use view source.

    there may be order of css code that I may need to adjust as well

    sorry for asking so much but been trying to figure this out for weeks

  2. #2
    Non-Member St.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Cloud #9
    Posts
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    iframe ?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast qnc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    93
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    and what is an iframe is that what the three columb layout uses and if you click on the centarl panel only the central panel changes?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,647
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    this is a question for html forum not for php.....
    an example of an iframe...
    HTML Code:
    <iframe src="http://www.blah.com/bla/bla.something" frameborder="0" width="400" height="300"></iframe>
    cheers

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast qnc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    93
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    will do a search there do iframes work well with css as a last question before i move?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,647
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    u must put refresh into meta tag on the page which is called by the iframe..
    and u could use css for iframes..
    cheers

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast qnc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    93
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks I will do some home work on iframes and refresh meta tag

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast qnc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    93
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    iframes means that I will need to code five new pages one for each columb?

    I am also seeing a lot of adivse that says avoid using them is there any reason for this?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •