SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru arunkumar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    India:Chennai
    Posts
    827
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    check box problem in passing value using hyperlink

    Sir,
    I am having 9 checkbox and passing the values of the checked data through form submit.
    But i want it to pass the checked checkbox value using hyperlink.

    In the above submit i am also using hidden variables and passing the value.
    Actually i want to pass using hyperlink.

    Thanks in advance,
    ArunKumar
    Where there is a will there is a way
    ArunKumar

  2. #2
    SitePoint Evangelist nick0161's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    424
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    sorry no real help here,

    by why do you want to pass them using hyperlink instead of session variables?

  3. #3
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think you can use GET method in form.
    not sure though.
    Be more clear
    ---------------------------
    Errors = Improved Programming.
    My Site

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru arunkumar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    India:Chennai
    Posts
    827
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sir,
    actually how can i pass all the selected valuos of the check box to another page using hyperlink.since the checkbox nad hyperlink are in same page how can i know the selected check box.
    ArunKumar
    Where there is a will there is a way
    ArunKumar

  5. #5
    SitePoint Evangelist nick0161's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    424
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you can use get to display the value of a checkbox in the url, is this what you mean?
    by passing all selected values of the select box, i'm sure i understand you. you mean say you have like and index of things with checkboxes next to them, if someone checks the box you want that index name to appear in the url??

  6. #6
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can't unless they are checked before you get to your hyperlink and then you can add those values to your hyper link. But, why you want to do that ( nick0161 already asked the same question)?
    ---------------------------
    Errors = Improved Programming.
    My Site

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict toggg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Auvergne/France
    Posts
    253
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,
    I mean, each checkbox should have a
    onchange='this.window.location="myscript.php?chkval=herevalue"
    and myscript.php gets $_GET['chkval'] value for this checkbox herevalue.
    Just need to have a diff value each checkbox.
    +
    bertrand Gugger toggg.com linux, PHP, Auvergne/France open source

  8. #8
    SitePoint Guru arunkumar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    India:Chennai
    Posts
    827
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hai togg,
    Thanks i got it,Really you solved a big troble for me.
    ArunKumar
    Where there is a will there is a way
    ArunKumar


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •