SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 47 of 47
  1. #26
    SitePoint Enthusiast Diamax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well I thought that my server is a real one... lol
    The sole purpose that computer is used for is to server webpages, and nothing else...
    I use Apache webserver... hmmm... well I still think is a real server :-)
    Duras mx

  2. #27
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ofcourse you are using apache and your computer is serving pages.
    real environment mean your computer is directly connected to internet not via network.

  3. #28

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    uroLand
    Posts
    1,340
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Diablomax
    Well I thought that my server is a real one... lol
    The sole purpose that computer is used for is to server webpages, and nothing else...
    I use Apache webserver... hmmm... well I still think is a real server :-)
    Many machines pretend to be real ones, but sooner or later the evil truth is revealed .

    Seriously, the problem is, your server could not resolve the IP address of your client machine. This happens, because the nameserver your server is using does not know the name behind the IP address of your client machine.

  4. #29
    SitePoint Enthusiast Diamax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Confusing... don't all the companies that have webservers have an internal network?
    Same here I have a router that helps me connect more than one computer to the internet, among those is the webserver as well. Maybe I don't get the concept...
    Duras mx

  5. #30

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    uroLand
    Posts
    1,340
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by drzoid
    It will definitely work in a "real" environment.
    By the way, notice the quotes

  6. #31
    SitePoint Enthusiast Diamax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmmm, I think I understand... but I'm fuzzy... anyway Thank You for the explanation...
    if this works now, well I gues I have all the basic info that I need.
    Maybe you could go to my website, on the Admin Page there is where the script should be, and tell me what you see in white leters, IP or Hostname?
    Duras mx

  7. #32

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    uroLand
    Posts
    1,340
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry, I am only getting an IP address and a parse error
    Parse error: parse error, unexpected '>' in *************************** on line ******

  8. #33

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    uroLand
    Posts
    1,340
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Somehow I think your webserver does not have its nameserver properly set up.

  9. #34
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i see my IP, User-Agent (both in RED)

    AND GUESS WHAT
    my host info(WHITE) which you really wanted to know.

    it is working YEY

  10. #35

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    uroLand
    Posts
    1,340
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ooooohhh below

    yeah, then its working ..... oh my, I guess its too late

  11. #36
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    offtopic: i click the ADMIN LOGIN button and it is asking me a password. why just password and why not any username or something like that
    just thought to raise the point

  12. #37
    SitePoint Enthusiast Diamax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes Drzoid I made a mistache and realized that right away and fixed it.
    One favour... please delete the error name, I don't want some peoplpe to see that and try bring down my webserver somehow, some people are hackers, you know what I mean... and there is the full path to that page, and the folder where all my pages reside.

    Thank you!!

    Tahnk you Jas! nice to know it is working, I barelly wait and see one of these days, tomorrow I'll go to one of my friends to see that too...
    Duras mx

  13. #38
    SitePoint Enthusiast Diamax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Jas. on that page you can use many passwords... or should I say I can use many passwords, depends on what I want to access...
    Duras mx

  14. #39

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    uroLand
    Posts
    1,340
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Diablomax
    Yes Drzoid I made a mistache and realized that right away and fixed it.
    One favour... please delete the error name, I don't want some peoplpe to see that and try bring down my webserver somehow, some people are hackers, you know what I mean... and there is the full path to that page, and the folder where all my pages reside.
    Done

  15. #40
    SitePoint Enthusiast Diamax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ... and those other pages that you access from there on require full username and password, because I have many levels of password protection, with different usernames/passwords
    Duras mx

  16. #41
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    can you mention which idea you used in case somebody might visit this page again to find the answer??

  17. #42
    SitePoint Enthusiast Diamax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank You Very Much Drzoid!!
    Duras mx

  18. #43

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    uroLand
    Posts
    1,340
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Diablomax
    Thank You Very Much Drzoid!!
    No problem

  19. #44
    SitePoint Enthusiast Diamax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jaswinder_rana
    can you mention which idea you used in case somebody might visit this page again to find the answer??
    What do you mean? I really don't understand...
    Duras mx

  20. #45
    SitePoint Enthusiast Diamax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Guys let's join the chat on my website...
    Go here...Chat

    and select "General Chat"

    See you there guys!
    Duras mx

  21. #46
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    how did you manage to show that ISP host name
    did you use $host = gethostbyaddr($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']); (this is what i think you used but its good if you mention it so anybody visiting this thread in future, would know how did you actually solved your problem)

  22. #47
    SitePoint Enthusiast Diamax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is exactly what I used:

    <?php
    $host = gethostbyaddr($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']);
    echo $host;
    ?>

    So everybody knows the answer to this now!
    Duras mx


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •