SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How do i publish with frontpage?

    I just got a website, I am trying to edit it with frontpage, I have never used frontpage before so i don't know what to do....

    I downloaded this tutorial but that did not help ....

    basically i can import all the pages but i can't publish, yes the server supports fronpage.....

    It gives me this message:

    "A web does not exist ...blah blah, would you like to create one?"

    if i hit OK, it tells me unable to open.

    can somone please help.
    thanks.

  2. #2
    The Mind's I ® silver trophy Dark Tranquility's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    KSA - UAE
    Posts
    9,457
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I advice not to use frontpage for coding nor publishing, for code use Dreamweaver and for publishing use an FTP program such as Cute FTP Smart FTP...
    Why do u think you have to use FP to publish?
    Also I tried that and could not connect to my Server via FP !! that's weird

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    cPanel have frontpage extension that you can publish your template in frontpage
    Tribolis.com Affordable Web Hosting Solutions since 2004
    Comes with Fantastico Auto Installer & Daily Backup!
    WeLoveCSS.com XHTML & CSS Forum for everyone

  4. #4
    Word Painter silver trophy Shyflower's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Winona, MN USA
    Posts
    10,053
    Mentioned
    142 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    It sounds like you just need to set up your web on your server. On your web host's control panel it should show you how to set up your web for front page.
    If you've done that, look in Front Page Help under "remote web site" depending on what version of Front page you have, it should get you going.
    Linda Jenkinson
    "Say what you mean. Mean what you say. But don't say it mean." ~Unknown

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Shyflower
    It sounds like you just need to set up your web on your server. On your web host's control panel it should show you how to set up your web for front page.
    If you've done that, look in Front Page Help under "remote web site" depending on what version of Front page you have, it should get you going.

    I was told frontpage is much easier and is done in real time.

    Everything was done for me and FP extensions are already installed.

    It just doesn't let me connect.

    Thanks,

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard maartenvr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,679
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Your FTP settings are probably wrong if you can't connect.

    I wouldn't use FP either btw
    Maarten

  7. #7
    Word Painter silver trophy Shyflower's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Winona, MN USA
    Posts
    10,053
    Mentioned
    142 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jaxfan11
    I was told frontpage is much easier and is done in real time.

    Everything was done for me and FP extensions are already installed.

    It just doesn't let me connect.

    Thanks,
    You still have to put your server settings into the program. Although it's set up on your web host, the program has to know where to go to find your host. I repeat: Check in the control panel at your web host to find the settings to put into your program.
    Linda Jenkinson
    "Say what you mean. Mean what you say. But don't say it mean." ~Unknown

  8. #8
    The Mind's I ® silver trophy Dark Tranquility's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    KSA - UAE
    Posts
    9,457
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    still don't understand : why don't u use a regular FTP software?

  9. #9
    Word Painter silver trophy Shyflower's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Winona, MN USA
    Posts
    10,053
    Mentioned
    142 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    I don't use Front Page either. I got it because a client asked for it.
    I prefer to handcode my pages. Takes more work but gets better results IMO.
    Linda Jenkinson
    "Say what you mean. Mean what you say. But don't say it mean." ~Unknown

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast HappyPike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Don't use FrontPage. It adds far too much junk codes. DreamWeaver is much better.
    The only way to have a friend is to be one. ~ Ralph Waldo Emerson

  11. #11
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    512
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As mentioned by shyflower, you also have to set up the server settings (domain name, user name, password) within Frontpage. Here are some Frontpage tutorials.

    PS: I also would advise against using Frontpage. As already mentioned, Dreamweawer is a much better program, if you don't want to spend that much money, try Namo Web Editor.

  12. #12
    Word Painter silver trophy Shyflower's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Winona, MN USA
    Posts
    10,053
    Mentioned
    142 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by HappyPike
    Don't use FrontPage. It adds far too much junk codes. DreamWeaver is much better.
    DreamWeaver also adds "junk code" as do most WYSIWYG programs. The truth is, what you see isn't what you get if you want optimized pages.

    The best bet is to learn css and xhtml and hand code your pages. However, that wasn't the question asked. It seems counter productive to advise someone to not use a program they have obviously purchased and want to use.

    The problem is he is unable to upload (publish) his pages. There must be a reason!
    Linda Jenkinson
    "Say what you mean. Mean what you say. But don't say it mean." ~Unknown

  13. #13
    Word Painter silver trophy Shyflower's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Winona, MN USA
    Posts
    10,053
    Mentioned
    142 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by pixelcop
    As mentioned by shyflower, you also have to set up the server settings (domain name, user name, password) within Frontpage. Here are some Frontpage tutorials.
    Good job PixelCop!
    Linda Jenkinson
    "Say what you mean. Mean what you say. But don't say it mean." ~Unknown

  14. #14
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It works now.

    I had the guy that sold me a site fix it, i don't know what he did but he did change my password and it works now, so it must have been in the FP settings.

    So everytime i edit a page with FP it will add junk code to the coding?

    I am not knowledgeable enough yet to hand edit the coding just yet...

    thanks for th help.

  15. #15
    Word Painter silver trophy Shyflower's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Winona, MN USA
    Posts
    10,053
    Mentioned
    142 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Unfortunately, yes, FrontPage will add a lot of unnecessary code to your pages. On top of this, Microsoft has put a lot of "web bot" garbage into the program which are really just javascripts and server-side includes that search engines can't read.

    It may or may not (I haven't really used the 2003 version yet) compress your images to a size that they will appear distorted in some browsers.

    However, it is a good solution to use to begin learning (IMO). Once you have created enough pages that you can begin to read the source code and understand it, you'll be ready to move on to real coding... at least I was.

    After you get your pages published this time, you might want to go to W3C schools where you can learn the basics of html, xhtml, css, javascript and a whole lot more about how to write pages for the Internet. Good luck. I'm glad you got it working!
    Linda Jenkinson
    "Say what you mean. Mean what you say. But don't say it mean." ~Unknown


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •