SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Quick Question

  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Quick Question

    I have my computer[s] on a simple network, but I recently changed to a new router - And haven't had the time to set up the actual network.

    I am wondering if it is possible to install a secondary "Ethernet" drive so that
    (E1 = Ethernet 1; E2 = Ethernet 2)

    .. so that E1 will go to the router, for my printer and internet access, and E2 can directly go to a diffrent computer.

    Question 1) Is this possible at all?
    - Only answer below if above is yes -
    Question 2) Would I need a special Ehternet Deal, or just an average one?
    Question 3) Would I use regular CAT5/Ethernet Cable to directly link the two computers?

    -OR- Do you have a better idea (Then getting off my *** and setting up the network)?

  2. #2
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What exactly do you want to achieve by setting it up this way?

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard ChrisRoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    2,535
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Question 1) Is this possible at all?
    Yes
    Question 2 Would I need a special Ehternet Deal, or just an average one?
    You could get a dual Ethernet or just get a second card.
    Would I use regular CAT5/Ethernet Cable to directly link the two computers?
    You would use a crossover cable to connect the two unless the cards could auto sense.

    -OR- Do you have a better idea (Then getting off my *** and setting up the network)?
    I have no idea what your trying to do... care to explain?
    Golf Outings? OutingCaddy.com
    Organize - Invite - Create Free website for your golf outing!

  4. #4
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have two computers. I want to network them - with a direct line; So i can access that hard drive. But I do not want to dual the hard drives or anything, I just want access over that before I have to set up my network.

    Also, small words, I am only 13 :P

  5. #5
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm with you now! In that case, stop being lazy and spend 10 minutes setting up the network

    If you do just want a stopgap solution, then a FireWire cable is a good, simple, way of networking two PCs as long as you're running a recent Operating System

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  6. #6
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    lmao, But on the old router too, it didn't allow me to connect to other computers.

    Ex: 4 port router - port 4 goes into a hub, connects to other computers
    computer 1 is the main, lets say for example I am 2 and trying to connect to 3 - The old one only let me connect to 1

    Could that be the outdatedness or what?

    Also - How do you persume to actually setting up the network, so that all of the computers are viewable from all of the computers. (Ex. Comp 2 access comp 7)

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard ChrisRoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    2,535
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So let me gets this straight... You have a router and one computer plugs into that, but your other one can't plug into the router because your other one is? IS this correct? If this is the case you want a router/switch... a router that has more then one port so both computers can get online and exchange files. This is much cheaper then another Ethernet card and better.
    Golf Outings? OutingCaddy.com
    Organize - Invite - Create Free website for your golf outing!

  8. #8
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry, I was editing my last post as you posted yours (see the bottom part.)

    Anyway, what Operating System are you using on these PCs?

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  9. #9
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by iwinweekly.com
    So let me gets this straight... You have a router and one computer plugs into that, but your other one can't plug into the router because your other one is? IS this correct? If this is the case you want a router/switch... a router that has more then one port so both computers can get online and exchange files. This is much cheaper then another Ethernet card and better.
    No No No - I have 3 computers, 2 laptops, xbox, and 2 new computers soon all connected with my router and Hub.

    The actual "Network" is not set up. (Meaning I have internet, but not the accessability of my other computers)

  10. #10
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by seanf
    Sorry, I was editing my last post as you posted yours (see the bottom part.)

    Anyway, what Operating System are you using on these PCs?

    Sean
    This machine: XP Home
    The other machine: ME

  11. #11
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Also, how do you persume I set up the network? The first "primary" machine is still on '98 lol - It dosen't have a wizard deal. Any ideas?

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard ChrisRoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    2,535
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    if you have access to the internet on all of the computers then your network is setup... all you have to do is turn on filesharing on one of them. Then just connect to that one from the others.
    Golf Outings? OutingCaddy.com
    Organize - Invite - Create Free website for your golf outing!

  13. #13
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by medicjoe95
    Also, how do you persume I set up the network? The first "primary" machine is still on '98 lol - It dosen't have a wizard deal. Any ideas?
    After connecting your computers to the new router/switch you can run the Network wizard on the XP machine (Control Panel > Set up or change your home or small office network), which will let you save a file that you can run on your other PCs to set them up

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  14. #14
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by iwinweekly.com
    if you have access to the internet on all of the computers then your network is setup... all you have to do is turn on filesharing on one of them. Then just connect to that one from the others.
    How do I do such?

  15. #15
    SitePoint Wizard ChrisRoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    2,535
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here is a good article... quick and easy.

    http://www.practicallynetworked.com/...ilesharing.htm

    Then to access it after it has been setup, just go to network neighborhood and look for it. Or do a search for computers and put them name of the computer in.
    Golf Outings? OutingCaddy.com
    Organize - Invite - Create Free website for your golf outing!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •