SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast Bobf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Shropshire
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IE 5.5 and Netscape 6

    All

    I know that IE Eplorer can be a pain however has anyone experienced this ( and then fixed it!)

    I use IE 5.5 however in the last two weeks when I try to login to my Hotmail account using IE it just freezes during the login pahse. When I access the account with Netscape Navigator 6 - No problem.

    So I assume the the problem is IE 5.5. I have not changed any setting so why it freezes only whern I try to login the my Hotmail account and no other websites is a mystery.

    Any suggestion - Thanks
    Bobf

    PS I use Win200

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    €uroLand
    Posts
    1,340
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you try to empty your cache?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast Bobf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Shropshire
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi drziod

    Yes I have. The problem isthat IE startes the login process ( usename and password entered) but it does not connect to the actual email account.

    Bobf

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    €uroLand
    Posts
    1,340
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you try to refresh the page? I have similar problem with Yahoo! email occasionally when I simply get a white screen after having logged in. Refreshing the page usually solves it.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast Bobf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Shropshire
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi drzoid

    I have not actually tried refreshing as the page freezes so I have to close the browser. Its as if the login scripe just stops.

    As a thought I did haver a virus some weeks ago but successfully removed it however I did use an online virus scan which needed me to download the latest java engine. However in IE internet option I tried re-selected the default java plugin to see if this helps ..... it does not.

    Regards Bobf.

  6. #6
    100% Windoze-free earther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    2,788
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What about recent firewall/virus scan updates? Sometimes they can interfere.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Acton, MA
    Posts
    40
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I highly suggest upgrading to IE 6.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •