SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Local Server

  1. #1
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Local Server

    I recently removed a lot of unused software from my computer, and for some strange reason my computer does not appear to resolve the localhost (127.0.0.1). I am completely stumped as to why or even what would cause something like this as ipconfig does not return anything at all. As a result I cannot use any local server software such as apache or IIS and it is becoming very frustrating.


    Any help would be appreciated as for once i'm not sure how to fix my own computer .

    Edit:


    I can ping 127.0.0.1, which seems fine and localhost now seems to resolve back to 127.0.0.1 the problem now being that apache doesn't seem to respond to a request and just says "web site found"... without serving the response.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict philipwhite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Chanhassen, MN
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    First off what OS? 2000? XP?

    You don't need the localhost address to run apache or iis. You can use your IP or machine name. But you do have a weird problem if ipconfig is not turning up anything. Below are just a few wild guesses.

    Firewall software could potentiallay stop this. Windows firewall will block ping attempts. Zonealarm can sometimes turn into a bit of a virus blocking too much and leave behind leftovers.

    Have you messed with your network drivers? Perhaps a windows update for your drivers stopped them from working? Can you get on the internet with this machine? Can you ping this box from itself or from another computer?


    After seeing your edit...
    How is your httpd.conf set up for apache? I usually use the machine IP listening on port 80 and setup the hostfiles to redirect to it.
    You can do a repair installation of apache if you just run the installer again. Probably works through add/remove programs as well. I remember needing to do this when I messed up some things installing subversion.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard mark_W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    West Midlands, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,631
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you have XP SP2 it can throw up some wird issues with ipconfig when the firewall is on.

    - Mark

  4. #4
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mark_W
    If you have XP SP2 it can throw up some wird issues with ipconfig when the firewall is on.

    - Mark
    Windows XP
    Firewall Off

    Prior to removing various peices of software I was able to get a response back from apache, since removing BEA Weblogic and a few other rarely used applications it seems to have made some significant changes and therefore I could not get a response from "127.0.0.1" or "192.168.0.1", this has now been resolved however apache does not seem to give any response even tho it is listening on port 80. Opening telnet or http://127.0.0.1/ does not even send a http header to close the connection and leaves the browser in a persistant connection.

    Quote Originally Posted by philipwhite
    How is your httpd.conf set up for apache? I usually use the machine IP listening on port 80 and setup the hostfiles to redirect to it.
    You can do a repair installation of apache if you just run the installer again. Probably works through add/remove programs as well. I remember needing to do this when I messed up some things installing subversion.
    After seeing your edit
    I have uninstalled/reinstalled/repaired apache 1.3.33 and apache 2.0.5 to no avail.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    €uroLand
    Posts
    1,340
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mark_W
    If you have XP SP2 it can throw up some wird issues with ipconfig when the firewall is on.

    - Mark
    Which could be? Do you have any links for that?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict philipwhite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Chanhassen, MN
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you tried switching to port 81. Apache will let you use any port. Just throwing out suggestions at this point.

  7. #7
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by philipwhite
    Have you tried switching to port 81. Apache will let you use any port. Just throwing out suggestions at this point.
    Doesn't work on any port


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •