SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Web Design Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,159
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Did dell screw me or what?

    Hi,

    I just ordered a new dell which suppose to have an 80 GB hard drive. When I get it and start the computer I see that the hard drive capacity is only 71.5 GB...why is this? No, its not because of the preloaded software...I checked that too. After the pre loaded software I have 65 GB left free. So I started with 71.5, just don't know why. Is this a fine print deal where I just didn't read or what?
    Deron Sizemore
    ----------
    My Sites: LogoGala | Golf Ledger (coming soon)
    Twitter: Deron Sizemore

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard mark_W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    West Midlands, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,631
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    When I had my dell a while back I had 'EXACTLY' the same thing!

    Meant to be 80GB but it was 71.5GB

    - Mark

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    US
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's alright..that's how it wokrs..no need to worry.

  4. #4
    Web Design Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,159
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah, I actually just now got through to a representative after a 45 MINUTE HOLD!!! They said the reason being is that the system keeps 9 GB stored away incase of emergency so there is enough space left on the system to do a restore if you've got the rest of your space used up, there will always be that 9 GB left over to do whatever with...so whether that be the case or not, I feel better about it now. lol I was pretty mad.
    Deron Sizemore
    ----------
    My Sites: LogoGala | Golf Ledger (coming soon)
    Twitter: Deron Sizemore

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard mark_W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    West Midlands, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,631
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Lol.... I can just imagine you having a rant...... booting up your new PC and thinking you got ripped of! he he!

    Ah well, at least I know why mine is smaller than 80GB to now!


  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot iluminatae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    On a rock, spinning around the sun...
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hard Drive manufacturers rate the capacity of their Hard Drives differently than DOS or Windows does. Under DOS or Windows 1 K is really 1024 bytes and 1 M or Meg is 1048576 bytes. But to a Hard Drive manufacturer 1 K is 1K.

    5 gig drives come out to 5000749056

    The bigger the drive the more you...shall we say "lose"

    I just installed a 250 gig drive and windows xp reports it as 233 gig
    <! -- This post is best viewed with FireFox -->
    <blink> <blink><blinkity></blink>

  7. #7
    Web Design Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,159
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by iluminatae
    Hard Drive manufacturers rate the capacity of their Hard Drives differently than DOS or Windows does. Under DOS or Windows 1 K is really 1024 bytes and 1 M or Meg is 1048576 bytes. But to a Hard Drive manufacturer 1 K is 1K.

    5 gig drives come out to 5000749056

    The bigger the drive the more you...shall we say "lose"

    I just installed a 250 gig drive and windows xp reports it as 233 gig

    Wow...250 Gig....how ever do you plan to use that up? lol. I will probably never (that I can imagine) use my 80 GB up.
    Deron Sizemore
    ----------
    My Sites: LogoGala | Golf Ledger (coming soon)
    Twitter: Deron Sizemore

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot iluminatae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    On a rock, spinning around the sun...
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by deronsizemore
    Wow...250 Gig....how ever do you plan to use that up? lol. I will probably never (that I can imagine) use my 80 GB up.
    Hehe - its actually kinda easy to fill drives up when you take lots of digital photos and use your pc as a home theater.
    <! -- This post is best viewed with FireFox -->
    <blink> <blink><blinkity></blink>

  9. #9
    Web Design Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,159
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well I guess that could do it.
    Deron Sizemore
    ----------
    My Sites: LogoGala | Golf Ledger (coming soon)
    Twitter: Deron Sizemore

  10. #10
    Single Again KestonE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    740
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by iluminatae
    Hard Drive manufacturers rate the capacity of their Hard Drives differently than DOS or Windows does. Under DOS or Windows 1 K is really 1024 bytes and 1 M or Meg is 1048576 bytes. But to a Hard Drive manufacturer 1 K is 1K.

    5 gig drives come out to 5000749056

    The bigger the drive the more you...shall we say "lose"

    I just installed a 250 gig drive and windows xp reports it as 233 gig
    Ouch that has to hurt getting that much capacity from a drive that large. I was recently looking to getting a large sized drive about that capacity but that 20gb difference that you reported is going to be a problem. looking to get about 240ish gb usable from a 250gb drive but now that I know that it's going to be less I rather hold back for now.
    Keston.E: The greatest things in life are the things we love.
    "When the Pawn Hits the Conflicts He Thinks Like a King."
    Cheers to new beginnings | Keep ya head up

  11. #11
    Internet Toughguy Kevin Boss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    551
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Learn something new every day I guess

  12. #12
    SitePoint Addict philipwhite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Chanhassen, MN
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I believe its overhead in the ntfs file system, not the reason dell gave you. Windows will only report the available space and not the space ntfs takes up. If you were to do a fat partition it would essentially be thinner in wasted space than ntfs. If there was a utility partition for backups you could see it in disk management. Dell does this with their servers (open manage) but I don't think they do it with desktops.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Wizard jag5311's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in Indiana
    Posts
    3,082
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just bought a Maxtor 250 gig. When you actually install and look, it says it had 235 gb off free space.

    Why they advertise it as 250 or 80 is beyond me.

  14. #14
    ..back with a vengeance... Ingoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Benningen, Germany
    Posts
    6,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well...it really comes down to two things:

    1. Manufacturers tend to use the 1000-system for the calculation (1MB = 1000kb), although we know that it should be 1024...
    2. All values given are in a not-formated state of the disc - depending on the partition type, size of clusters etc you will lose some space during the process of formating the disc...

    That's why you will never have the full (advertised) space available for use...

    Ingo
    Advisor - Community Team
    CHD-magician + + =
    Some of my sites: [1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10]
    Newest site: ZZ.GD - t dsn't gt mch shrtr thn tht

  15. #15
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Ingoal
    Well...it really comes down to two things:

    1. Manufacturers tend to use the 1000-system for the calculation (1MB = 1000kb), although we know that it should be 1024...
    2. All values given are in a not-formated state of the disc - depending on the partition type, size of clusters etc you will lose some space during the process of formating the disc...

    That's why you will never have the full (advertised) space available for use...

    Ingo
    Yep, so Dell didn't "screw" you, they did however lie to you.
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  16. #16
    SitePoint Zealot iluminatae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    On a rock, spinning around the sun...
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by weirdbeardmt
    Yep, so Dell didn't "screw" you, they did however lie to you.
    lmao
    <! -- This post is best viewed with FireFox -->
    <blink> <blink><blinkity></blink>

  17. #17
    SitePoint Member James L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is normal - my 60GB is showing 53.7


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •