SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    arizona
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Local network issues

    Ive built a network with a d-link hub. It connects 3 computers together.

    The problem:

    The client computers can see the server/client computer but none of the computers can see the client only computers. Anyone have any clues where to start?

    All three computers are brand new dells running xp.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Can we go to a 48 hour day?
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    906
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well I'm confused. So you have 3 machines? I'm assuming you are saying you have two clients and one server.

    One of the client can see both the other client and the server machine?

    The server and the other client see no other machines?

    Things to check:
    all three machines are in same subnet, same workgroup or domain
    mitechie.com
    "Techies just think a little differently
    ...at least that is what they keep telling me."

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    arizona
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There are three computers.

    1. server/client
    2. client
    3. client

    2 and 3 can see the server/client but none of the three computers can see 2 or 3.

    Thanks for the help.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    arizona
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, I setup the network again with the network wizard in xp. Now computers 1 and 2 can see every computer on the network. Now for the new major problem.

    Computer 3 cannot see any of the computers.

    When I go to My Network Places and then click on "View workgroup computers" it gives me an error.

    It says:

    "Mshome is not accessible. You might not have permission to u se this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

    The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available."

    This computer can access the gateway to the internet throught the server computer but it cant see the server comp. ??????????

    Thanks for the help.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard mark_W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    West Midlands, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,631
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What if you browse directly to it, Go to run type \\theserversname do you see it then. If that doesnt work try \\ipaddress and see if that works.

    - Mark

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict orion_joel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    355
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Firstly which version of Windows XP Professional or Home???
    Joel Brown - Orion Networks
    Techie-Central New Updated Style and Forums
    Stores - Books | PHP | Point of Sale | Pocket Drives

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    arizona
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Im using xp proffesional on all of them. Any ideas????

  8. #8
    Can we go to a 48 hour day?
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    906
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That error sounds like you set up a domain. You really just want to set up workgroups and not a domain. once you set up a domain then you have all kinds of permissions issues and things to worry about.
    mitechie.com
    "Techies just think a little differently
    ...at least that is what they keep telling me."


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •