SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru laflair13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    619
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Need Serious Help

    I tried asking my host whats going on but they have no clue. So once again fellow SitePoint Members I ask you to be my support.

    I uploaded my sql database into my new host server and when I went to look at my Site I am getting this


    Warning: mysql_pconnect(): Access denied for user: 'passionate_true@localhost' (Using password: YES) in /home/passiona/public_html/db_mysql.inc on line 72
    Database error: connect(localhost, passionate_true, $Password) failed.
    MySQL Error: ()
    Session halted.

    Now when I uploaded my data I recieved this from my server

    PHP $dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost", "passiona_laflair", "<PASSWORD HERE>") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
    mysql_select_db ("passiona_true");


    Does this go into my coding somewhere? The site was working fine before I transfered hosting.

    Thank You in advance Again
    Thanks In Advance

    David

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot elated's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    117
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you double-checked the database username and password for your hosting account? Does this match the username and password in your PHP file?

    Also check your database name and hostname.

    Matt

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru laflair13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    619
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I dont know how to do that? I was looking at the file db_mysql and I dont see nothing remotley close to that code?

    I am so new at this and lost.
    Thanks In Advance

    David

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru laflair13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    619
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I dont know how to do that? I was looking at the file db_mysql and I dont see nothing remotley close to that code?

    I am so new at this and lost.

    What php file are you refering to?
    Thanks In Advance

    David

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard Lats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    1,142
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you're using cpanel, it has a database manager where you add a database, add a user, then you need to add the user to the database. That last step is quite often overlooked.
    Lats...

  6. #6
    SitePoint Guru laflair13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    619
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I did that already and it gave me a code.


    $dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost", "passiona_laflair", "<PASSWORD HERE>") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
    mysql_select_db ("passiona_true");


    Now I dont know if I am sopposed to ad that into db_mysql or what. I am very new to this. It worked fine on the other host, but then again he did upload it for me.
    Thanks In Advance

    David

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard Lats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    1,142
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ummm, it looks normal to me however, try changing mysql_pconnect to mysql_connect, you host may have some restrictions in place.
    Lats...

  8. #8
    SitePoint Guru laflair13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    619
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    the code I listed is not in a file. it was generated when I added a user to the database.

    Am I supposed to add it to a file like db_mysql or config.php

    Thats what I am lost on
    Thanks In Advance

    David

  9. #9
    SitePoint Guru laflair13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    619
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by elated
    Have you double-checked the database username and password for your hosting account? Does this match the username and password in your PHP file?

    Also check your database name and hostname.

    Matt

    Which php file?
    Thanks In Advance

    David

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard Lats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    1,142
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ahhh, I see

    It looks like you need to edit db_mysql.inc. In that file you should see something like...
    PHP Code:
    $mysql_username ""
    $mysql_password ""
    $mysql_db ""
    $mysql_host "localhost"
    Insert your details in between the quotes so it looks similar to this...[php]
    ...
    PHP Code:
    $mysql_username "passiona_laflair"
    $mysql_password "chosen_password"
    $mysql_db "passiona_true"
    $mysql_host "localhost"
    Lats...

  11. #11
    SitePoint Guru laflair13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    619
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Now I am getting this


    Warning: mysql_pconnect(): Access denied for user: 'passionate_true@localhost' (Using password: YES) in /home/passiona/public_html/db_mysql.inc on line 72
    Database error: connect(localhost, passionate_true, $Password) failed.
    MySQL Error: ()
    Session halted.
    Thanks In Advance

    David

  12. #12
    SitePoint Guru laflair13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    619
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Heres my db_mysql code.

    PHP Code:
    query($query);
      }

      
    /* public: some trivial reporting */
      
    function link_id() {
        return 
    $this->Link_ID;
      }

      function 
    query_id() {
        return 
    $this->Query_ID;
      }

      
    /* public: connection management */
      
    function connect($Database ""$Host ""$User ""$Password "") {
        
    /* Handle defaults */
        
    if ("" == $Database)
          
    $Database $this->Database;
        if (
    "" == $Host)
          
    $Host     $this->Host;
        if (
    "" == $User)
          
    $User     $this->User;
        if (
    "" == $Password)
          
    $Password $this->Password;
          
        
    /* establish connection, select database */
        
    if ( == $this->Link_ID ) {
          
    $this->Link_ID=mysql_pconnect($Host$User$Password);
          if (!
    $this->Link_ID) {
            
    $this->halt("connect($Host$User, \$Password) failed.");
            return 
    0;
          }

          if (!@
    mysql_select_db($Database,$this->Link_ID)) {
            
    $this->halt("cannot use database ".$this->Database);
            return 
    0;
          }
        }
        
        return 
    $this->Link_ID;
      }

      
    /* public: discard the query result */
      
    function free() {
          @
    mysql_free_result($this->Query_ID);
          
    $this->Query_ID 0;
      }

      
    /* public: perform a query */
      
    function query($Query_String) {
        
    /* No empty queries, please, since PHP4 chokes on them. */
        
    if ($Query_String == "")
          
    /* The empty query string is passed on from the constructor,
           * when calling the class without a query, e.g. in situations
           * like these: '$db = new DB_Sql_Subclass;'
           */
          
    return 0;

        if (!
    $this->connect()) {
          return 
    0/* we already complained in connect() about that. */
        
    };

        
    # New query, discard previous result.
        
    if ($this->Query_ID) {
          
    $this->free();
        }

        if (
    $this->Debug)
          
    printf("Debug: query = %s\n"$Query_String);

        
    $this->Query_ID = @mysql_query($Query_String,$this->Link_ID);
        
    $this->Row   0;
        
    $this->Errno mysql_errno();
        
    $this->Error mysql_error();
        if (!
    $this->Query_ID) {
          
    $this->halt("Invalid SQL: ".$Query_String);
        }

        
    # Will return nada if it fails. That's fine.
        
    return $this->Query_ID;
      }

      function 
    insert_id()
      {
        return 
    mysql_insert_id($this->Link_ID);
      }


      
    /* public: walk result set */
      
    function next_record() {
        if (!
    $this->Query_ID) {
          
    $this->halt("next_record called with no query pending.");
          return 
    0;
        }

        
    $this->Record = @mysql_fetch_array($this->Query_ID);
        
    $this->Row   += 1;
        
    $this->Errno  mysql_errno();
        
    $this->Error  mysql_error();

        
    $stat is_array($this->Record);
        if (!
    $stat && $this->Auto_Free) {
          
    $this->free();
        }
        return 
    $stat;
      }

      
    /* public: position in result set */
      
    function seek($pos 0) {
        
    $status = @mysql_data_seek($this->Query_ID$pos);
        if (
    $status)
          
    $this->Row $pos;
        else {
          
    $this->halt("seek($pos) failed: result has ".$this->num_rows()." rows");

          
    /* half assed attempt to save the day, 
           * but do not consider this documented or even
           * desireable behaviour.
           */
          
    @mysql_data_seek($this->Query_ID$this->num_rows());
          
    $this->Row $this->num_rows;
          return 
    0;
        }

        return 
    1;
      }

      
    /* public: table locking */
      
    function lock($table$mode="write") {
        
    $this->connect();
        
        
    $query="lock tables ";
        if (
    is_array($table)) {
          while (list(
    $key,$value)=each($table)) {
            if (
    $key=="read" && $key!=0) {
              
    $query.="$value read, ";
            } else {
              
    $query.="$value $mode, ";
            }
          }
          
    $query=substr($query,0,-2);
        } else {
          
    $query.="$table $mode";
        }
        
    $res = @mysql_query($query$this->Link_ID);
        if (!
    $res) {
          
    $this->halt("lock($table$mode) failed.");
          return 
    0;
        }
        return 
    $res;
      }
      
      function 
    unlock() {
        
    $this->connect();

        
    $res = @mysql_query("unlock tables");
        if (!
    $res) {
          
    $this->halt("unlock() failed.");
          return 
    0;
        }
        return 
    $res;
      }


      
    /* public: evaluate the result (size, width) */
      
    function affected_rows() {
        return @
    mysql_affected_rows($this->Link_ID);
      }

      function 
    num_rows() {
        return @
    mysql_num_rows($this->Query_ID);
      }

      function 
    num_fields() {
        return @
    mysql_num_fields($this->Query_ID);
      }

      
    /* public: shorthand notation */
      
    function nf() {
        return 
    $this->num_rows();
      }

      function 
    np() {
        print 
    $this->num_rows();
      }

      function 
    f($Name) {
        if(isset(
    $this->Record[$Name]))
          return 
    $this->Record[$Name];
        else 
          return 
    "";
      }

      function 
    p($Name) {
        print 
    $this->Record[$Name];
      }

      
    /* public: sequence numbers */
      
    function nextid($seq_name) {
        
    $this->connect();
        
        if (
    $this->lock($this->Seq_Table)) {
          
    /* get sequence number (locked) and increment */
          
    $q  sprintf("select nextid from %s where seq_name = '%s'",
                    
    $this->Seq_Table,
                    
    $seq_name);
          
    $id  = @mysql_query($q$this->Link_ID);
          
    $res = @mysql_fetch_array($id);
          
          
    /* No current value, make one */
          
    if (!is_array($res)) {
            
    $currentid 0;
            
    $q sprintf("insert into %s values('%s', %s)",
                     
    $this->Seq_Table,
                     
    $seq_name,
                     
    $currentid);
            
    $id = @mysql_query($q$this->Link_ID);
          } else {
            
    $currentid $res["nextid"];
          }
          
    $nextid $currentid 1;
          
    $q sprintf("update %s set nextid = '%s' where seq_name = '%s'",
                   
    $this->Seq_Table,
                   
    $nextid,
                   
    $seq_name);
          
    $id = @mysql_query($q$this->Link_ID);
          
    $this->unlock();
        } else {
          
    $this->halt("cannot lock ".$this->Seq_Table." - has it been created?");
          return 
    0;
        }
        return 
    $nextid;
      }

      
    /* public: return table metadata */
      
    function metadata($table='',$full=false) {
        
    $count 0;
        
    $id    0;
        
    $res   = array();

        
    /*
         * Due to compatibility problems with Table we changed the behavior
         * of metadata();
         * depending on $full, metadata returns the following values:
         *
         * - full is false (default):
         * $result[]:
         *   [0]["table"]  table name
         *   [0]["name"]   field name
         *   [0]["type"]   field type
         *   [0]["len"]    field length
         *   [0]["flags"]  field flags
         *
         * - full is true
         * $result[]:
         *   ["num_fields"] number of metadata records
         *   [0]["table"]  table name
         *   [0]["name"]   field name
         *   [0]["type"]   field type
         *   [0]["len"]    field length
         *   [0]["flags"]  field flags
         *   ["meta"][field name]  index of field named "field name"
         *   The last one is used, if you have a field name, but no index.
         *   Test:  if (isset($result['meta']['myfield'])) { ...
         */

        // if no $table specified, assume that we are working with a query
        // result
        
    if ($table) {
          
    $this->connect();
          
    $id = @mysql_list_fields($this->Database$table);
          if (!
    $id)
            
    $this->halt("Metadata query failed.");
        } else {
          
    $id $this->Query_ID
          if (!
    $id)
            
    $this->halt("No query specified.");
        }
     
        
    $count = @mysql_num_fields($id);

        
    // made this IF due to performance (one if is faster than $count if's)
        
    if (!$full) {
          for (
    $i=0$i<$count$i++) {
            
    $res[$i]["table"] = @mysql_field_table ($id$i);
            
    $res[$i]["name"]  = @mysql_field_name  ($id$i);
            
    $res[$i]["type"]  = @mysql_field_type  ($id$i);
            
    $res[$i]["len"]   = @mysql_field_len   ($id$i);
            
    $res[$i]["flags"] = @mysql_field_flags ($id$i);
          }
        } else { 
    // full
          
    $res["num_fields"]= $count;
        
          for (
    $i=0$i<$count$i++) {
            
    $res[$i]["table"] = @mysql_field_table ($id$i);
            
    $res[$i]["name"]  = @mysql_field_name  ($id$i);
            
    $res[$i]["type"]  = @mysql_field_type  ($id$i);
            
    $res[$i]["len"]   = @mysql_field_len   ($id$i);
            
    $res[$i]["flags"] = @mysql_field_flags ($id$i);
            
    $res["meta"][$res[$i]["name"]] = $i;
          }
        }
        
        
    // free the result only if we were called on a table
        
    if ($table) @mysql_free_result($id);
        return 
    $res;
      }

      
    /* private: error handling */
      
    function halt($msg) {
        
    $this->Error = @mysql_error($this->Link_ID);
        
    $this->Errno = @mysql_errno($this->Link_ID);
        if (
    $this->Halt_On_Error == "no")
          return;

        
    $this->haltmsg($msg);

        if (
    $this->Halt_On_Error != "report")
          die(
    "Session halted.");
      }

      function 
    haltmsg($msg) {
        
    printf("Database error: %s\n"$msg);
        
    printf("MySQL Error: %s (%s)\n",
          
    $this->Errno,
          
    $this->Error);
      }

      function 
    table_names() {
        
    $this->query("SHOW TABLES");
        
    $i=0;
        while (
    $info=mysql_fetch_row($this->Query_ID))
         {
          
    $return[$i]["table_name"]= $info[0];
          
    $return[$i]["tablespace_name"]=$this->Database;
          
    $return[$i]["database"]=$this->Database;
          
    $i++;
         }
       return 
    $return;
      }
    }
    ?> 



    And this is the generated code I got when adding the user to database. I think this code that was generated is called the connection strings


    PHP Code:
    $dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost""passiona_laflair""<PASSWORD HERE>") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' mysql_error());
    mysql_select_db ("passiona_true"); 
    I cant figure this out.

    I put my information here


    function connect($Database = "PASSIONA_TRUE", $Host = "LOCALHOST", $User = "PASSIONA_LAFLAIR", $Password = "MYPASSWORD") all in small caps though
    Thanks In Advance

    David

  13. #13
    SitePoint Guru laflair13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    619
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I changed something on line 72 like it said and now I am getting this

    Parse error: parse error, unexpected '{' in /home/passiona/public_html/db_mysql.inc on line 78

    But I am clueless.
    Thanks In Advance

    David

  14. #14
    SitePoint Wizard Lats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    1,142
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I seen some problems occur when editing php files using cpanel, which may be happening in your case.

    Try editing the db_mysql.inc file in a text editor on your local pc, then upload that file using an ftp program.
    Lats...


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •