SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict Pavel_Nedved's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    229
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    PHP Showing as Plain Text!

    Hello,

    I've had PHP & MySQL up and running on my home computer for about 8-9 months. Suddenly this week, it's decided to stop working, and my php coded pages now show up as plain text.

    I ran a big spyware thing this week, and I suspect there was some file or some registry entry that got deleted by mistake. I used Adaware, then Spybot S&D.

    Anyway, that's the problem. Does anyone have a solution for me? I'm running an apache server on Windows ME.


    Thanks for any help,

    Pavel

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot pionar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    what web server is this running? IIS? Apache?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict Pavel_Nedved's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    229
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Pavel_Nedved
    I'm running an apache server on Windows ME.
    Apache

  4. #4
    Non-Member St.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Cloud #9
    Posts
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    it means apache not know your php.
    did you touch anything?
    see php aliases in httpd.conf

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict Pavel_Nedved's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    229
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope... I suspect something got deleted when I did the spyware search. I'll reinstall Apache. Thanks for your help.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict Pavel_Nedved's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    229
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmmm... well that didn't fix anything.

    Want to know what the problem was? I had forgotten to set the test server in dreamweaver to apache. lol... how stupid am I?

    Well, thanks for the help anyway. At least now I have the latest version of Apache.


    Pavel


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •