SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: full screen fun

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Technically, a bit dim macdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    344
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello

    I've set up an html page to be displayed at full screen because it has a Flash intro movie to play. Used javascript -works fine. I've a couple of questions:

    1. I want to give the user the option of returning to a normal screen size (with all the browser bits) - do I need to call a new page with some javascript defining the original layout or is there any way of toggling the existing page (as you can do with the f11 button)

    2. Is it true that full screen is only valid for IE4 and above and that it doesn't work on Macs? What happens if I have that functionality and one of these non IE4 users opens up the page?

    thanks for any help or advice
    gorillaweb is a small London based digital design agency.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes...IE for PC's only. I hope you are worried about Mac's...shame on you Macdan.

    If you are worried about Mac's then I suggest giving two options.

    Click here for ful-screen mode
    Click here for normal pop-up mode.

    Something like that.

    Or you could detect what browser/platform they are on and let the option be automatically chosen for them, then when they click on the link, it gives them whatever their browser can handle.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  3. #3
    code addict Abstraction's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    346
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Or just give the user a choice. Just because you can do it, doesn't mean you should...

  4. #4
    Technically, a bit dim macdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    344
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey Creole, thanks for that - I'm curious why can't macs deal with full screen?

    Also I assume you're recommending using a pop up window stripped of it's bits for macs/navigator?

    PS. The mac in macdan doesn't refer to macs - I've tried them and they taste funny, pc for me
    gorillaweb is a small London based digital design agency.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    PS. The mac in macdan doesn't refer to macs - I've tried them and they taste funny, pc for me
    Dont start that again! i have enough of that at work!

    As i have said before, you could open a new window with all the 'BITS' and close the one you are currently on. You can use the same page, the user wil hardly notice huh.

    Crude but will work...

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's not the Mac that can't deal with the full-screen. It's the browser. For some reason it appears that IE for Mac does not do full screen.

    Strange.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •