SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    70
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I inserted the fastclick (www.fastclick.com) code on to my website this morning and know from my stat logs that i've had hundreds of impressions to the site but in the fastclick control panel it only says around 30 approved impressions. 1)What is an "approved impression"? 2) How often does fastclick's control panel update with latest stats?

    Thanks.
    Paul Goodman
    www.thestands.com- Talk Sports and surf our network of sites.
    paul@thestands.com

  2. #2
    Hi there! Owen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,165
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's very quick but it has to come from the domain name you signed up with. If you signed up with yahoo.com and send traffic from msn.com then they wouldn't accept it. Annoying but true. You can fill out a form on their site to add a new site and then you can use msn.com too.

    Owen

  3. #3
    Idea Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Bethlehem, PA
    Posts
    521
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    what it means is lets say you have 2 sites sitepoint.com and warez.com this means that if you sign up sitepoint.com you cannot send traffic from warez.com, and you cant cheat them.

  4. #4
    Serial Publisher silver trophy aspen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    East Lansing, MI USA
    Posts
    12,937
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    doesn't have to be a different site.

    My site has 2 domains

    literature-web.net

    and online-literature.com

    when I signed up with fastclick I had to tell them about the second domain because otherwise they would only accept impressions from the first.

    So if you have a couple of domains you need to inform them of all of them.
    Chris Beasley - I publish content and ecommerce sites.
    Featured Article: Free Comprehensive SEO Guide
    My Guide to Building a Successful Website
    My Blog|My Webmaster Forums

  5. #5
    Idea Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Bethlehem, PA
    Posts
    521
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is there a way to do it automatically or do you have to notify them by email?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    70
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    what about www.thestands.com and if i have a subdomain like sample.thestands.com . Do I have to list the subdomain with them too?
    Paul Goodman
    www.thestands.com- Talk Sports and surf our network of sites.
    paul@thestands.com

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard TWTCommish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,910
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Interesting - that might be our problem. The majority of our traffic comes from our subdomains - baseball.thestands.com, football.thestands.com, etc. Do we need to add those?

  8. #8
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't think they accept subdomains, so I guess the script only check for the main domain.
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •