SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    asdasdsad
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs down Help, webpage looks different in IE and Firefox

    Check www.gamersx.com.ar/l2/web/

    check it with both browser, if anyone has an idea please tell me


  2. #2
    ::==:: Bonzo_CS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    (Cardiff Wales)
    Posts
    747
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    firefox

    IE is no where near a strong a browser as firefox, always design for firefox/mozilla first is my advice. I think the problem you have is related to the table border properties. Are you using CSS? If not it could be that the table properties differ slighlty pushing your content down slightly. You may need to alter the table border properties in CSS or alter you layout to cater for the difference.

    Word of advice is try and design with CSS and aim to satisfy Firefox as IE has a few issues.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lancaster, PA
    Posts
    3,019
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, there's no doubt that IE has some issues, but since IE still has around 90% of the market share I would think it better to appeal to IE users before anyone else...although it would be best to get things working right in both browsers.

    I took a look and most things looked the same for me in both browsers, but Firefox didn't show the flash content (I guess I need to install that separately for Firefox?) and the Server Status box doesn't appear to work right. Looks like maybe the "IFRAME" you're using isn't supported by Firefox?

    Steve
    Web Designer or Small Business Owner?
    Need More Leads and More Clients?
    Get Free Marketing Tips, Tricks and Ideas Here!

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru bronze trophy blufive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    853
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, there's no doubt that IE has some issues, but since IE still has around 90% of the market share I would think it better to appeal to IE users before anyone else
    To rephrase what Bonzo said (or maybe just put words in his mouth (sorry Bonzo)) it's usually easier to design for Firefox first, then retro-fit things to work in IE. The other way 'round just seems to be more painful most of the time.
    Looks like maybe the "IFRAME" you're using isn't supported by Firefox?
    <rant>
    good grief, how many nails do people have to put in the coffin lid of that little myth:
    MOZILLA-BASED BROWSERS SUPPORT IFRAMES JUST FINE, AND HAVE DONE FOR YEARS.
    </rant>

    Sorry about that, you probably don't deserve it, you're just lucky visitor number 1000, and you won the free rant.

    Now, to the page under discussion. Hoo boy. Where to start?
    Code:
    <!----------------------- | body Layout | ---------------------------->
    Don't use long streams of hyphens in comments like that. It's really bad news. Details of why, here: http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/show...81&postcount=2

    Code:
    <script language="javaScript" type="text/javascript" src="common/js/menu.js"></script>
    <!------------------------------------>
    <!--       include : leftmenu       -->
    <!------------------------------------>
    <style>
    #m1 {display:none; }
    #m2 {display:none; }
    #m3 {display:none; }
    #m4 {display:none; }
    #m5 {display:none; }
    #m6 {display:none; }
    #m7 {display:none; }
    </style>
    You shouldn't put <style> elements in the middle of a page - they belong in the <head>
    Code:
    <td style="padding-bottom:10" (snip)>
    10 what? Pixels? Miles? Angstroms? Always include units when specifying lengths in CSS. IE assumes you mean pixels, but other browsers aren't so forgiving.

    Now, the IFRAME: the document in the IFrame (http://www.gamersx.com.ar/l2/web/com...tus/server.asp) is being served with an HTTP content-type header of "text/plain". It's actually HTML. Mozilla believes the server, and displays it as plain text. IE doesn't trust the server, and checks the content.

    Since it appears to be an ASP page, a quick
    Code:
    response.ContentType = "text/html"
    near the top of the file should help, but you'd better ask someone who knows ASP better than I do to help with that...

    Code:
    			<!-- START ::: BANNER -->
    			<table border=0 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 width=148>
    (snip)
    			<tr><td>(snip)</td></tr>
    			</tr>
    
    			</table>
    			<!-- END ::: BANNER -->
    Whoops. Moz won't like mis-nested tr/table tags at all.

    And while I'm at it, you should quote all your attibutes:
    Code:
    <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="148">
    See how you get on with that lot...

  5. #5
    SitePoint Guru bronze trophy blufive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    853
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Whoops, just spotted another one:
    Code:
    <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=Shift_JIS">
    The meta tag says: character set "Shift_JIS" (which is japanese). The HTTP headers say:
    Code:
    Content-Type:	text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1[CRLF]
    Which is western european. My guess is that moz is believing the HTTP headers, not the meta tag. In any case, it's a recipe for confusion. And those are two character sets that really don't mix very well.

  6. #6
    ::==:: Bonzo_CS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    (Cardiff Wales)
    Posts
    747
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    123

    Hi,

    Yeah I agree Bluefive it can be painful either way, just that IE has some flaws that you have to cater for, which Microsoft should of corrected prior release, especially such basic issues as the SBMH. It would be so nice if they just all created their browsers specifically to the standards set and not release it with flaws. Never mind, maybe in the distant future......

  7. #7
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Bonzo_CS
    Hi,

    Yeah I agree Bluefive it can be painful either way, just that IE has some flaws that you have to cater for, which Microsoft should of corrected prior release, especially such basic issues as the SBMH. It would be so nice if they just all created their browsers specifically to the standards set and not release it with flaws. Never mind, maybe in the distant future......
    The box model was fixed 3 years ago when IE6 came out.

  8. #8
    ::==:: Bonzo_CS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    (Cardiff Wales)
    Posts
    747
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    he

    Well I have spoken to a few people on sitepoint with the SBMH problem using the latest IE6. It shows poor testing by a browser that has the market majority... Other lesser known browsers managed to implement it correctly.

    I have come accross a few IE6 versions needing the SBMH somehow?

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    asdasdsad
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    THX GUYS

  10. #10
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    asdasdsad
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Talking

    one more question, firefox supports asp? im trying to mage a registracion page and the button to click register doesnt work in firefox but it does in ie6

    take a look here http://www.gravedad-zero.tk/ and then click REGISTRO on top, its similar to that, in firefox u cant press the boton, i have to fix this

    HELP HELP

  11. #11
    SitePoint Guru bronze trophy blufive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    853
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Code:
    <SCRIPT language=Javascript>
    <!--
    	function next()
    	{
    		k = tt(frmMain.account.value);
    		if(k.length<4)
    (snip)
    Code:
    <SCRIPT language=VBscript>
    	function tt(str)
    		tt = trim(str)
    	end function
    (snip)
    one more question, firefox supports asp?
    I'll answer the question I think you're answering: No, firefox doesn't support VBScript. As far as I know, only IE does. The "login" button on the "registro" page calls a javascript function, which then calls a VBscript function. At that point, I think firefox will just collapse in a heap, because it can't cope with VBScript.

    You should be able to find someone in either the ASP or Javascript forums who knows both VBScript and Javascript to help with porting the functions over to JS.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    asdasdsad
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs up

    i only need to transform this function to work in javascript? its the only function that said vbscrit in registro. Is this the only one? anyone here knows vbscript? ill post in the other forums too but just asking
    Code:
    <SCRIPT language=VBscript>
    	function tt(str)
    		tt = trim(str)
    	end function
    	
    	function IsD(str)
    		for i = 1 to len(str) 
    			if Asc(mid(str,i,1))<48 or Asc(mid(str,i,1))>57 then
    				checkD = false
    				exit function
    			end if
    		next
    		checkD = true
    	end function
    	
    	function IsDC(str)
    		for i = 1 to len(str)
    			dd = Asc(mid(str,i,1))
    			if dd<48 or (dd>57 and dd<65) or (dd>90 and dd<97) or dd>122 then
    				IsDC = false
    				exit function
    			end if
    		next
    		IsDC = true
    	end function
    </SCRIPT>
    thx blu


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •