SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    martinez, ca
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    php-nuke resolution change

    i am running a resolution of 1024x768 and when i go to the site, it does not spread across the whole browser. i let a buddy go there and he said it is not changing to his screen res. either. i would like to have it fill the full browser and i know this can be done cause i have seen and made other php-nukes sites that go across the whole browser.. again any help would be GREAT.. i am sure somewhere in the coding i need to change it from pixels to percentages ( i think ) but unsure what file and where.. any suggestions would be GREAT...

    www.equity-consulting.com

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It should be in the themes folder I believe (haven't used phpnuke in a while so not 100% sure). Looking at the html, find the comment <!-- FIN DEL TITULO -->, and the table's tag is right under it. But you're right, the table width is set at 766, set it to 100% (or whatever percentage of the screen you want filled), and it'll also automatically adjust with different screen resolutions.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    martinez, ca
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    DUDE YOU RULE!!! heheh next problem comes up.. the theme has a flash header at the top.. now which does not load... any suggestions on this one..

    i have a testing site up, where i changed the code you suggested..

    www.tragiksplace.thebeanpot.net

    and the original

    www.equity-consulting.com

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Check the filepath to the flash file. They don't match when I viewed the source of each page. Try changing:
    PHP Code:
    <embed src="template_3849_4dbs1AN3W74kbBMcii0Q/3849/3516/themes/3516/Flash/0887.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="766" height="197"></embed
    to
    PHP Code:
    <embed src="themes/3516/Flash/0887.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="766" height="197"></embed
    Hope that helps...

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    martinez, ca
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hmm. i have changed them as directed on the header.html.... i found that quote you gave me in two places and i replaced them both..

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    martinez, ca
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    lol got the header up.. but not there are two of them on top of each other.. lol..
    got just one, now it needs to be streched.. any suggestions?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •