SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can't login to phpmyadmin with adv auth mode. The user/pass I typed in is correct, and I checked the config.inc.php, it is correct too. It is same with my mysql login user/pass .

    My config.inc.php:

    The $cfgServers array starts with $cfgServers[1]. Do not use $cfgServers[0].

    // You can disable a server config entry by setting host to ''.

    $cfgServers[1]['host'] = 'localhost';

    $cfgServers[1]['port'] = '';

    $cfgServers[1]['adv_auth'] = true;

    $cfgServers[1]['stduser'] = 'root';

    $cfgServers[1]['stdpass'] = 'mysqlpass';

    $cfgServers[1]['user'] = '';

    $cfgServers[1]['password'] = '';

    $cfgServers[1]['only_db'] = '';

    $cfgServers[1]['verbose'] = '';
    I can use the user/pass to login mysql in telnet, but not thru http. Is this a bug?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    248
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It took a while to find this but I think your answer is here:

    http://articles.areontheweb.com/phpMyAdmin/

    HTH

    Good Luck!!!!!!!

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks man... Having a deep looking in it now...

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nah... I changed the codes and it isn't working as well.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,483
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try this instead:
    The $cfgServers array starts with $cfgServers[1]. Do not use $cfgServers[0].
    // You can disable a server config entry by setting host to ''.
    $cfgServers[1]['host'] = 'localhost';
    $cfgServers[1]['port'] = '';
    $cfgServers[1]['adv_auth'] = true;
    $cfgServers[1]['stduser'] = '';
    $cfgServers[1]['stdpass'] = '';
    $cfgServers[1]['user'] = ''root;
    $cfgServers[1]['password'] = 'mypass';
    $cfgServers[1]['only_db'] = '';
    $cfgServers[1]['verbose'] = '';

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Finally, I managed to fix it.

    It was the problem with php. I re-installed it and everything works fine after that.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •