SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast S.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Chennai,India
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I find in many professional sites like Webmonkey, Cnet and Dynamic Drive that each page shows at the top like: "Webmokey - BackEnd - PHp" etc (this only an example - may not be real). Each is a link. This kind of hierarchial link is useful in telling the viewer where he comes from to this page and he can go back to the tier he wants to go.
    I think it is done with javascript.
    I wish to introduce it in my site. I am trying one such javascript but it doesn't allow me to give a customised name to each folder or page. For instance if the name of the file is qa.html it shows "qa" or "qa.html" but I want to show it as "Question-Answer".
    Could you please tell me how to do it!
    Thank you very much.
    Regards
    S.K
    http://www.nettantra.com/
    S.K
    CyberBrahma
    ~~~~~~~~~~~
    Ignorance is Bliss!

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast smirk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    gibraltar ... for now...
    Posts
    60
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    try this site.. might have it..

    http://javascript.internet.com

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast smirk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    gibraltar ... for now...
    Posts
    60
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Or it might be something else like and embedded script with php or asp...

    actually, now that I think about it, it probably is done server side as its generated on the page when it loads up.

    or it could have just been coded on to every page

    I think the site point one is part of the php... my best guess...

    could someone from the forum confirm it?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The best way to do this would be using a server side language such as PHP or ASP or Cold Fusion.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here is a way to do it with an Access database and ASP.

    http://www.asp101.com/articles/jason...ar/default.asp
    Spray paint the vegetables.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast S.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Chennai,India
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks all.
    Could someone please throw at me a php or perl script which can do this?
    Or, an url where I can get it.
    Regards
    S.K
    S.K
    CyberBrahma
    ~~~~~~~~~~~
    Ignorance is Bliss!

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    check out www.hotscripts.com. Look under navigation systems or something like that.

    good luck
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  8. #8
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah. i'm currently implementing this 'navigational' menus on my site too. works great.

    if your site is a small one, you could do it by hand manually. unless it is a large one, you have to set up a database, and the script. so only do it if its practical. ( the database solution )
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast S.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Chennai,India
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by creole
    check out www.hotscripts.com. Look under navigation systems or something like that.
    Thanks for the info. I searched for such a script in Hotscripts but I could not find one. All they show is links for hierarchial and expanding menu navigation.
    If you can lead me to a working script either in php or perl, I'll be very thankful.
    lynlimz has implemented one on his site. I wish request him to send me the script, if it is a freebie!
    Thanks!
    S.K
    S.K
    CyberBrahma
    ~~~~~~~~~~~
    Ignorance is Bliss!

  10. #10
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    lol
    dude, mine is manual.
    i have no purpose in setting up a database specially for it! hahah..its only..like.....20 pages or soemthing..
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein

  11. #11
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    this might be what you are looking for:

    http://plebian.com/?sec=scriptarchive&id=dir+index
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  12. #12
    SitePoint Enthusiast S.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Chennai,India
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by creole
    this might be what you are looking for:

    http://plebian.com/?sec=scriptarchive&id=dir+index
    Ooops!
    It has listed all there is in the server!
    May be I have to change something in the php script.
    Will try.
    Thank you very much.
    Meanwhile I'll hard code it like Lynlimz has said!
    If you come across any method of automating it with a perl script, please tell me.
    Regards
    S.K
    S.K
    CyberBrahma
    ~~~~~~~~~~~
    Ignorance is Bliss!

  13. #13
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah
    if you see those site slike hotscripts.com etc.
    it is actually a script which creates all the poages, and hence the reason why they have those 'menus'.
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •