SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast Jujubee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've done searches and nothing seems to fit my question.

    My host offers me only phpmyadmin with only one DB (unlimited tables).

    I know how to make a copy of the db using the "Dump (Schema)" option, but how do I restore it? I'd don't see any "db import" command (I assume I'm it's because I'm only allowed one database). The "or Location of the textfile:" field is missing so I can't even upload a .sql dump.

    I can import a data into a *TABLE* with the "Insert textfiles into table" command, but that would mean recreating each table manually before importing.


    Any alternatives would be appreciated!
    Last edited by Jujubee; Mar 23, 2001 at 22:38.

  2. #2
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Install a new version of phpMyAdmin which has the feature to import the db ("location of text file") yourself. It's pretty easy.
    www.phpwizard.net
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast Jujubee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't run my own server so I'll have to ask the host about this thanks. (Though they have the latest version running!)

  4. #4
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No, to install phpMyAdmin, you don't need to own the server or have admin permission, it's basically a script.
    The latest version should be: 2.1.0
    Check yours
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast Jujubee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, tried it in a directory, but it seems my host blocks access somehow as I see my database, but no tables. (I even see everyone else's database names!)

    Anyway, I've emailed them to ask about the missing field because they are running 2.1.0.

    Thanks for the help.

  6. #6
    midnight coder
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    The flat edge of the world
    Posts
    838
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    After you saved your MySQL db with phpMyAdmin, to restore, just open the saved file with notepad or something, select all, and paste into phpMyAdmin's query box.

  7. #7
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Only doable if the db is very small.
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast Jujubee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Robo, that's what I'm doing now since I'm just starting out and my database has a measly 10 rows. But it's going to have many more a month from now.

    I wonder what the limit is for textareas? Does anyone know?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •