SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I tried installing MySQL on a Windows 2000 server. When I try to start the service I get an error that the service could not be started, error #3.

    Any suggestions?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You did install MySQL to run as a service, right? use the dos prompt to navigate into the mysql\bin dir and issue

    C:\mysql\bin\mysqld-nt --install


    Then you can start and stop it with

    net start mysql

    and net stop mysql
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, I'm an idiot.

    I had installed it before to another directory. When I unistalled, I didn't remove the service. So the service was trying to access the other directory.

    I have it running now.

    Now my question is, how do I configure it to work on the website. Do I need to set it's ip address?? I have several webs and ips on this server.

    thanks

  4. #4
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You should be able to access it at localhost for apps running on that physical machine. Example:

    PHP Code:
    mysql_connect("localhost""username""password"); 
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I was trying to install vBulletin Lite and I get this error:

    Warning: Bad Message destination in ./db_mysql.php on line 139

    Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in ./db_mysql.php on line 141


    So I thought that MySql might not be configured correctly.

    Any ideas?

  6. #6
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How about just trying to narrow down the problem by using a simple script to test whether php can talk to mysql first. If that is okay then try to figure out what is wrong on the line from db_mysql.php. A test script


    PHP Code:
    $db mysql_connect("localhost""username""password");
    mysql_select_db("dbname");
    $tables mysql_list_tables("dbname"$db);
    $count mysql_num_rows($tables);
    for(
    $i=0;$i<$count;$i++) {
        print 
    mysql_tablename($tables$i)."<br>";
        } 
    Make sure to change the username and password to reflect yours and make sure to change the dbname to match yours and that the db exists and it has tables. After figuring out whether this is a mysql prolem or a php problem we can move on the vb prob
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Maybe that is the problem. I don't think I have a db. How can I create a database?

    thanks

  8. #8
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well lets star here first can you get into MySQl from the command line,

    See this on mysql.com

    c:\mysql\bin>mysql -u username -p


    If you haven't logged into it yet you can probably do a

    c:\mysql\bin>mysql -u root

    mysql>CREATE DATEBASE dbname



    At this point root should have access to get into the db and create tables. If you are no good with command line mysql I would suggest getting phpMyAdmin from phpwizard.net

    Now just create a few tables and then run that script I gave you earlier
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, first thanks for all your help.

    I install phpadmin, and was able to add a db and tables.

    I ran your script and it worked.

  10. #10
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So now I will assume your errors came because you have not created a db for use with vb. Try reading the install files and looking to see if there is a script that will create the tables for you.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well the install work, it asked me to delete the install.php script and then click next.

    I then get a page with these errors:

    Warning: Undefined variable: nocache in ./global.php on line 21

    Warning: Undefined variable: query_id in ./db_mysql.php on line 99

    Warning: Undefined property: in ./db_mysql.php on line 99

    Warning: Use of undefined constant template - assumed 'template' in ./global.php on line 53

    Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at ./global.php:21) in ./global.php on line 195

  12. #12
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Shoosh! I am no vb expert but from the sound of things you need to turn register globals on in your php.ini file for starters

    variables_order = "EGPCS"
    register_globals = On
    register_argc_argv = On



    That should take care of the variables I would try asking some question in the vb forum on their site for the other stuff.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,483
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This should sort all your problems:

    Code:
    error_reporting	=	E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
    Make sure you take out the current error_reporting line if there is one.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •