SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 167
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy KLB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    3,781
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question WinXP SP2 update, what was your experience?

    There hasn't been much discussion on people's experience with updating WinXP with SP2. For those who have already installed it, I would be interested in how the experience was for you? Did you have any problems?

    Thanks.
    Ken Barbalace: EnvironmentalChemistry.com (Blog, Careers)
    InternetSAR.org
    Volunteers Assist Search and Rescue via Internet
    My Firefox Theme: Classic Compact
    Based onFirefox's default theme but uses much less window space

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    4,095
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The installation took about an hour, but was quite smooth and uneventful. Upon reinstallation I was prompted to enable Automatic Updates (which have always been enabled anyway), and I did so.

    Everything (especially my wireless network) seems faster and much more stable, and I've noticed no bugs whatsoever.

    I'm very glad to have installed it.

  3. #3
    He's No Good To Me Dead silver trophybronze trophy stymiee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Slave I
    Posts
    23,424
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I'm curious to see feedback from p2p users. I hear it screws them up pretty good.

  4. #4
    ********* Wizard silver trophy Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Burpengary, Australia
    Posts
    4,495
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I've been running SP2rc2 for a while now, no issues. There was a small bug with earlier versions of fma and the new Bluetooth stack but a fma update sorted that issue. Automatica Update put me up to full SP2 the other day and I haven't had an issue at all, everything works great.

    And I use P2P and there hasn't been a problem. I have Windows Firewall disabled though, that could conflict with P2P software.

  5. #5
    Original Gangster silver trophy Thing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    4,708
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I installed SP2 and everything "seemed" to be working fine. Then I realized the my 3com VPN client was not compatible with SP2 and I had lost access to all of our servers. So after 2 days of trying to fix this I went ahead and uninstalled SP2 from my machine.

    I guess I'll have to wait a little while until 3com gets this issue fixed. The uninstall went surprisingly smooth though.

  6. #6
    Employed Again Viflux's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, On.
    Posts
    1,127
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Started installing it on a Windows XP VM, after an hour I went to bed.

    I guess I'll check on it tonight when I get home.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy KLB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    3,781
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Anyone having problems with systems running ZoneAlarm Pro 5.1.011 and Symantec Norton AntiVirus 2004?
    Ken Barbalace: EnvironmentalChemistry.com (Blog, Careers)
    InternetSAR.org
    Volunteers Assist Search and Rescue via Internet
    My Firefox Theme: Classic Compact
    Based onFirefox's default theme but uses much less window space

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    4,095
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm using the built-in Windows Firewall now; I do use Norton AntiVirus.

    NAV works fine, but even after installing the Windows Management Instrumentation update from Symantec, it still doesn't report its status correctly to the security center.

  9. #9
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No problems running Norton Antivirus 2004 here. Mine reports its status fine after I installed the WMI upgrade.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  10. #10
    SitePoint Guru SteveO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    625
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am having some problems accessing the net since installing SP2. Weird thing is I had RC2 SP2 on there and it was all running great on a fresh install. Installed SP2 over the top and now the net is sluggish as anything. Its not my net connection and I have turned off the Firewall but still no better. If I cant find a fix for this I think I will take it off.

  11. #11
    ..back with a vengeance... Ingoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Benningen, Germany
    Posts
    6,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just installed it on my laptop for testing purposes (which took almost two hours...my good ol' lovely 550MHz laptop )...no problems so far
    Advisor - Community Team
    CHD-magician + + =
    Some of my sites: [1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10]
    Newest site: ZZ.GD - t dsn't gt mch shrtr thn tht

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard xyuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,487
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've loaded it on my sloooow laptop, which took around 2 hours (). The install itself went flawlessly though. Was a little slow to boot after the restart but it has slowly come back up to speed. I'm impressed with the new Data Execution Prevention options, but I cant wait till I have a CPU that will do that at a hardware level

    I have installed it on around 6 machines around the place and no one has complained about anything going wrong. I think it is nice to have that official list of software that doesnt work with SP2 now that the darn thing is already out; would have been handy earlier. And some people are complaining that their wireless wont work with SP2, but apparently its an incompatability issue that can easily be worked around with some setting changes on the wireless device (Dont ask for details, I've kept as far away from wireless as I can for now, and I like it this way )

  13. #13
    SitePoint Wizard xyuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,487
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just noticed that no one has posted the link to the article about the application incompatabilities

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=842242

  14. #14
    SitePoint Wizard dethfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,477
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    is there an overview of whats been changed or updated?
    Free Science Homework Help
    http://www.physicsforums.com

  15. #15
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dethfire
    is there an overview of whats been changed or updated?
    Hundreds of them out there... Probably the most looked into update that Microsoft has ever released.

    This page here might help though:
    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sp2/default.mspx
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  16. #16
    SitePoint Wizard dethfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,477
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks for the link wayne, anyone think the firewall will be worth using? should I switch from zonealarm?
    Free Science Homework Help
    http://www.physicsforums.com

  17. #17
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am using it and find it nice.. Doesn't clutter anything up or seem to add any resources. Haven't used Zone Alarm since I upgraded to XP due to incompatibilities in older versions.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  18. #18
    ..back with a vengeance... Ingoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Benningen, Germany
    Posts
    6,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    update: First time ever my laptop totally froze (never happened prior to upgrade to SP2) - could be a coincidence though.

    Installed it on my second pc (not my main workstation)...only took 30min in total there...no problems so far...
    Advisor - Community Team
    CHD-magician + + =
    Some of my sites: [1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10]
    Newest site: ZZ.GD - t dsn't gt mch shrtr thn tht

  19. #19
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    131
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My computer freezes the odd time when I'm playing a game I don't if its caused by that.

  20. #20
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy KLB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    3,781
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dethfire
    thanks for the link wayne, anyone think the firewall will be worth using? should I switch from zonealarm?

    No WinXP's firewall is not as robust or complete as ZoneAlarm's, plus it has the disadvantage of other software being able to turn it off at the API level. I'm sure it won't take long before we see trojans and other "legitimate" software turning off WinXP's built in firewall without the user knowing it to circumvent the protection it provides.

    Basically the built in firewall is Microsoft's way of adding some sort of protection to the computers owned by people who would otherwise take no effort in such areas.
    Ken Barbalace: EnvironmentalChemistry.com (Blog, Careers)
    InternetSAR.org
    Volunteers Assist Search and Rescue via Internet
    My Firefox Theme: Classic Compact
    Based onFirefox's default theme but uses much less window space

  21. #21
    One website at a time mmj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    6,282
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I installed SP2 on three machines the other day and it worked fine on each of them, except that on mine it detects my antivirus but says that my virus definitions are out of date even when they aren't. I've had to disable that warning.
    [mmj] My magic jigsaw
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    The Bit Depth Blog Twitter Contact me
    Neon Javascript Framework Jokes Android stuff

  22. #22
    He's No Good To Me Dead silver trophybronze trophy stymiee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Slave I
    Posts
    23,424
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    What antivirus are you using? If I remember properly, and I don't always do, I think Norton 9.0 (2003 I think) is on the list of software that has known issues with SP2.

  23. #23
    One website at a time mmj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    6,282
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm cheap (I'm using AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition)
    [mmj] My magic jigsaw
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    The Bit Depth Blog Twitter Contact me
    Neon Javascript Framework Jokes Android stuff

  24. #24
    The knight who said ni! RockyShark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Rockhampton, Australia
    Posts
    699
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mmj
    I installed SP2 on three machines the other day and it worked fine on each of them, except that on mine it detects my antivirus but says that my virus definitions are out of date even when they aren't. I've had to disable that warning.
    Yeah - I got that warning on one machine that uses Norton too (V 2003) - but the others that are running McAfee are fine.

    And I'm using ZoneAlarm 5.1.011 (the free version) and have had no problems with it. A few progies popped up that had changed, which was to be expected, but other than that no probs.

  25. #25
    SitePoint Member Smeggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's working fine on my machine. Upgrade went smoothly and relatively quickly. Prompted me with new security console before first login afterwards. Working perfectly since then.
    Smeggy [smeggy@dull.name | blog]


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •