SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bayport, NS
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Local PHP Testing w/o Server??

    hello, first time ere.

    I pay for a website from a domain hosting company, and it supports PHP but how can I test my PHP files before uploading it on the site?? My ISP doesn't allow HTTP Servers so Apache is out of the question (or I lose my connection) It's a monopoly out here, with no other options for ISPs. Is there PHP editor that doesn't require a local server to test? I prefer Freeware, but cheap shareware is also acceptable. Thanx to anyone who helps me out.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Evangelist goughb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    526
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can make it so your apache server doesn't talk to world.

    Another option is just to install php and from the command line call php [filename] and it will output the same. Just as long as your brain can read html..

    Brett

  3. #3
    PHP Otaku Gibb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you might try getting a PHP editing program. The one i like quite a bit is the DzSoft PHP Editor ( www.dzsoft.com ). It's got a 30 day trial, then costs 40 bucks after that i believe.

    If you have PHP installed on your personal machine, it should let you run your php scripts as if they were on the server, as long as you have all your php scripts and html pages setup as you would on the webserver.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bayport, NS
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I like the idea of Apache not talking, because I already have Apache (they told me after I installed it that I couldn't use it) How can I configure it to not "talk to the world"? And would this mean that a port scan would not show Apache? (cause that's what they do to me)

  5. #5
    SitePoint Evangelist goughb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    526
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In the httpd.conf file you can set the option BindAddress, just enter 127.0.0.1 and it will bind only to the local address. If you have a firewall, that may help also, just deny everything from port 80.

    http://httpd.apache.org/docs/bind.html

    Brett

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bayport, NS
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have Apache 2.0 which doesn't support BindAddress, and Listen 127.0.0.1:80 doesn't work either. What about Listen *my IP adress*:80 would that work?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,858
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Darc
    I have Apache 2.0 which doesn't support BindAddress, and Listen 127.0.0.1:80 doesn't work either. What about Listen *my IP adress*:80 would that work?
    You can still do binding with Apache 2, though.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bayport, NS
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I tried that and people could still connect to my server. I have my firewall blocking it now, will that do?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •