SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 29
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict Shantra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    224
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Please help me with this one!

    I have just moved host to HostGo (hostgo.com). After I signed with them I found out that they don't have a telnet access Do I need it? They have something called: "phpMyAdmin" though. They support mySQL.
    Should I move to another host?

    They are saying that it is because of the security risk they are not providing telnet. Is this true? Then why does many others provide it.

    I am planning to build a large mySQL database and I'm using PHP4. I am also in the learning face so I'm using the examples in the tutorials at this site a lot. I had no problems using the telnet with my last host even though it ain't exactly fast.

    By the way! I got a great deal from them (I think). One year for only $140 That includes 200 MB of space, 10 GB of transfer and multible domains ++++

    Thank you

  2. #2
    chown linux:users\ /world Hartmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Houston, TX, USA
    Posts
    6,455
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It is always nice to have Telnet (or SSH) but if they have phpMyAdmin you will be able to do all (or I should say most) of your database work through it.


    If you need to make server changes or go in and fix a file right on the server then I would find a host with Telnet (or SSH).

    <edit>
    I just realized that since they said Telnet is a security risk, I bet they use SSH. Ask them and if they do go to http://www.freessh.org and get a SSH client and you will be able to do everything you can do with Telnet, but securely.
    </edit>
    Last edited by Hartmann; Mar 9, 2001 at 11:56.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict Shantra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    224
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you think there is a chance that I have to make those changes to the database?

    The link you gave me! Is that a program that the host is going to install on the server so that I can access by Telnet? or is it a program that I have to install on my computer? This could be a stupid question but I'm a beginner you see

    What do you recomend? Is it safe for me to start building the big database?

  4. #4
    <? echo "Kick me"; ?> petesmc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    1,508
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    SSH is secure telnet. Ask the host whether or not they allow this.

    You will definately need telnet or ssh sometime. Expecially when importing databases. Usually phpMyAdmin stuffs up and doesn't import correctly.

    -Peter

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict Shantra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    224
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That does it!!!

    I will try to cancel that account if they don't support SSH even though I got a GREAT deal. I don't take the chance to loose any informasjon in my database. I realy hope that they have a money back in.... option! I can't bear to loose $140.

    Thank you guys!

  6. #6
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey, don't forget to let me know if they allow SSH. That telnet think was the reason HostGo falls off my host's list.
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict Shantra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    224
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK!

    Guess what? HostGo has been down for over five hours now, I can't reach them

    I'm looking at the Saturnservices now! Looks great but it has only php3.
    Can you recomend a host?

  8. #8
    imagine no limitations exbabylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Idaho, USA
    Posts
    452
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    well.. yes I can recommend a host...

    I got 175 megs, 175 POP's, unlimited transfer, SSH, PHPMyAdmin, PHP4.x, MySQL, SSH, PERL with all the modules, FTP etc.... great support.. this is their smallest package... but I got it for $115 a year.. and that was with a domain name registration...

    http://www.christianwebhost.com

    great stuff...
    Blamestorming: Sitting around in a group discussing why a deadline was missed or a project failed and who was responsible.

    Exbabylon- Professional Internet Services

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict Shantra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    224
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Regarding Christianwebhost!

    Thank you for the recomandation, but I think my site will fall a little outside their acceptans!

  10. #10
    <? echo "Kick me"; ?> petesmc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    1,508
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    HostRocket.com ??

    -Peter

  11. #11
    chown linux:users\ /world Hartmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Houston, TX, USA
    Posts
    6,455
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hosts
    ------
    http://www.cfoxhost.com (I use this one. Very Good Support)
    http://www.hostrocket.com
    http://www.intersurge.net

  12. #12
    SitePoint Addict Shantra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    224
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wow!!

    More, more, more

  13. #13
    <? echo "Kick me"; ?> petesmc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    1,508
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I emailed Hostgo for you and they said:

    No I'm sorry for security reasons we do not offer telnet/SSH access.
    That isn't very good!

    -Peter

  14. #14
    SitePoint Addict Shantra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    224
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you very much Peter

    That does it!! No more mr HostGo for me!

    I thinking about www.hostrocket.com or www.saturnservices.com
    Maybe these will do it. I need Telnet, multible domains per account, php4, mySQL and a lot of MB's.

    Does anyone know if those can give me, let's say: two domains with their own index.php, mySQL and e-mail addresses per account?


  15. #15
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    HostRocket only has subdomains and not multiple domains like HostGo.
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  16. #16
    SitePoint Addict Shantra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    224
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Son,
    Which is on top of your list then?

  17. #17
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    After poping HostGo off, the list is empty
    Actually I wanted a host with multiple domains, and HostGo offers good hosting plan. Another one is 3wcorp.com (I think)
    You might want to check another thread at Web Host forum about Hosting multiple domains. Good luck
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  18. #18
    ********* Callithumpian silver trophy freakysid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,798
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just a question. If your host has a nifty control panel for administering DNS stuff, subdomains, email boxes etc, what exactly do you need telnet for?

    As for database management, while you can use web interfaces like phpMyAdmin and Webmin to manage them (create table, drop table, etc) I find these cluncky. However, everything you would do thru the SQL server at the command line you can simply wrap up into a script (PHP fpr example) and just run it by calling it from your web browser. This has the advantage of also documenting what you've done.

  19. #19
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,483
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here are my 3 recommended hosts: (in no particular order)

    http://kdawebservices.com
    http://hostmatters.com
    http://pcpshosting.com

    I believe HostMatters allow multiple domains but I'm not sure, if you email the above 3 they should be able to tell you.

  20. #20
    SitePoint Addict Shantra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    224
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    freakysid,

    As I have said earlier, I'm a rooky in the myQXL field. I have starting to be comfortable with the Telnet, so if I should start learning the PHP way you said I would have to start all over (I think). Remember that I'm going to build a LARGE database! I want full control

    I'm also in favor of doing things the OLD way by uploading thru FTP, not by a web based uploading site.

  21. #21
    chown linux:users\ /world Hartmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Houston, TX, USA
    Posts
    6,455
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    For PHP/MySQL specific hosting I would try http://www.myphphost.com

  22. #22
    Sports Publisher mjames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    5,891
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Shantra

    I have just moved host to HostGo (hostgo.com). After I signed with them I found out that they don't have a telnet access Do I need it? They have something called: "phpMyAdmin" though. They support mySQL.
    Should I move to another host?
    I wouldn't worry too much, unless you have a specific need for telnet. Your host isn't the only one who doesn't allow this. My host, HostRocket, one of the best hosts for the price out there, doesn't allow it, either.

  23. #23
    <? echo "Kick me"; ?> petesmc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    1,508
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    Try telneting into HostRocket, it works. They just say to use SSH becasue its more secure.

    -Peter

  24. #24
    SitePoint Addict Shantra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    224
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by petesmc
    You will definately need telnet or ssh sometime. Expecially when importing databases. Usually phpMyAdmin stuffs up and doesn't import correctly.
    I feel that I need Telnet! If there is ANY chanse that I will have problems with phpMyAdmin then I won't use it. HostGo don't even have a normal FTP connection.

    It was sad to hear that hostrocket.com don't have Telnet access. They was actually on top of my new list

    Why does this have to be so hard

  25. #25
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    HostRocket accepts BOTH telnet and SSH connections.
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •