SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have a page (caenav.html) that uses pull-down menus and javascript for navigation and I want to insert it into another page (datax.htm) as a bot. caenav works fine as is. However, as a bot in datax I get a javascript error indicating that it can not find my functions.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard westmich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Muskegon, MI
    Posts
    2,328
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Your best bet would be to cut and paste the underlying code from one page to another. A drop-down menu needs the javascript code written in the <head> section in order to work.
    Westmich
    Smart Web Solutions for Smart Clients
    http://www.mindscapecreative.com

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks. Unfortunately, we are talking quite a few pages to cut and paste onto, about 50. Updates would be a pain.

    Any other suggestions? Unfortunately, FrontPage is the company standard so my options are limited.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard westmich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Muskegon, MI
    Posts
    2,328
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Unfortunitly, if you have fifty seperate pages and you need to update the code in each one, I don't know of any other way.

    To help prevent this problem in the future, you can create your javascript as a seperate page and then use an include in each new page.
    Westmich
    Smart Web Solutions for Smart Clients
    http://www.mindscapecreative.com

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That is essentially what I am trying to do.

  6. #6
    Procrastinator Extraordinaire lucas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri, U.S.A.
    Posts
    320
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i've never used bots in frontpage so i have no idea what those are. but i think what your are doing is including the javascript in the body of the html page and not including the javascript from the heading section like westmich said.

    i know if i needed to do this i would have two seperate SSI includes, one for the javascript in the head tags, and one in the body. you can probably use frontpage's includes function for this.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the help.

    I tried doing seperate includes, it didn't work. So I am doing the copy/paste thing for the header and an include for the body. What a pita!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •