SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Columbia, SC
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Help in FrontPage

    I'm editing a FrontPage site for someone and they are using the menu system that FP builds automatically.

    The menu shows up like this:

    [ Link 1 ] [ Link 2 ]

    They want the [] taken off, and I can't where FP is doing that??

    The menu is built with an include file, here is the code in that file:

    HTML Code:
     [size=1][color=#0000c0]<p class=[/color][/size][size=1]"menu"[/size][size=1][color=#0000c0]><font size=[/color][/size][size=1]"2"[/size][size=1][color=#0000c0]><b>[/color][/size][size=1][color=#808080]<!--webbot bot="Navigation" S-Orientation="horizontal" S-Rendering="text" S-Bar="Bars" S-Btn-Nml="&lt;A HREF=&quot;#URL#&quot; TARGET=&quot;#TARGET#&quot; STYLE=&quot;{text-decoration: none;}&quot;&gt;#LABEL#&lt;/A&gt;" S-Btn-Sel="#LABEL#" S-Btn-Sep="&amp;nbsp;|&amp;nbsp;" S-Type="top" B-Include-Home="TRUE" B-Include-Up="FALSE" U-Page S-Target -->[/color][/size][size=1][color=#0000c0]</b></font></p></td>
    
    [/color][/size]
    Thanks for the help!!

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict will_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Asheville, NC
    Posts
    206
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Synical answer:

    Don't use Frontpage

    Other answer:

    The brackets are not in the code you pasted, rather, they are being generated by the Frontpage include code, somewhere near #LABEL#. Not sure if you have access to that or not.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Columbia, SC
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Trust me, I don't want to!

    I'll look for that, thanks!

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Columbia, SC
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The only place I see label is in the code posted above. Here is what it looks like on a page it's included in:

    HTML Code:
      [size=1][color=#808080]
    <!--webbot bot="Include" U-Include="includes/menu.htm" TAG="BODY" -->
    
    [/color][/size]

  5. #5
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Columbia, SC
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Anyone else know??

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    141
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How 'bout M$?

    I haven't been subjected to FP for quite a while now (phew... ), but as I recall this sort of stuff can hardly be influenced. Maybe there's some sort of setting with which you can change it, but not having FP around I couldn't tell.

    Perhaps you get better info at Microsoft themselves; don't they have some kind of support forum?
    Regards,
    Ronald.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Columbia, SC
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    o, please don't send me to the Microsoft forums!!!!

    I know somone here on Sitepoint can help!



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •