SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Html

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast mira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Html

    Hi, For now I only got one question. How to code in html in such a way that after you click on a link a complete new page emerges.
    Case in point Our web page is in english - we would like to translate into as many Langueges as possible. After the visitor clicks on his languege the same page appears but in his languege. I have the html 4 Bible and can NOT find any reference to it Your help would be very much appreciated Thanks

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot HeatherID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mira
    Hi, For now I only got one question. How to code in html in such a way that after you click on a link a complete new page emerges.
    Case in point Our web page is in english - we would like to translate into as many Langueges as possible. After the visitor clicks on his languege the same page appears but in his languege. I have the html 4 Bible and can NOT find any reference to it Your help would be very much appreciated Thanks
    You'll have to create separate pages for each language. Say, English, Spanish and French, called english.htm, spanish.htm and french.htm, respectively.

    You'll want your link to read:
    Code:
    <a href="spanish.htm">Spanish version</a>
    Is this what you mean?

    -Heather

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast mira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Html

    Quote Originally Posted by HeatherID
    You'll have to create separate pages for each language. Say, English, Spanish and French, called english.htm, spanish.htm and french.htm, respectively.

    You'll want your link to read:
    Code:
    <a href="spanish.htm">Spanish version</a>
    Is this what you mean?

    -Heather
    Yes and NO I tryed that, what happens the spanish version appears inside the original Page. I would like a complete new page. Same look but nothing of the english version. I created a folder in the original version called it spanish and put a link to it - that creates a page within a page

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast mira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Html

    Quote Originally Posted by mira
    Yes and NO I tryed that, what happens the spanish version appears inside the original Page. I would like a complete new page. Same look but nothing of the english version. I created a folder in the original version called it spanish and put a link to it - that creates a page within a page
    Sorry It works . So simple I could not think of it Live and learn.
    Thanks

  5. #5
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,649
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am guessing you are using frames. Try
    Code:
    <a href="somepage.html" target="_top">somelink</a>
    for something to replace the current, active window.

    Or try
    Code:
    <a href="somepage.html" target="_blank">somelink</a>
    to get a new window.

    WWB

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast mira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mira
    Sorry It works . So simple I could not think of it Live and learn.
    Thanks
    Well back to the drawing board. It did not work.
    Up date: index = english version
    findex= spanish version sitting in a folder called spanish
    If I click on either one - they work fine But for my livre I can not connect them.
    Propably it is in the file called spanish.html It wont load anything OR I don't know what to load and how. Please help befor I go nuts.
    Remember I try to replace the english version with the french version. I kept fidling around and got both to load at the same time! ??????? The new picture in the picture web page

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot HeatherID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm not quite sure what you're trying to do, and I don't want to give you the wrong direction to go in. Can you zip your code and post it, so I can take a look at it?

    -Heather

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast mira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by HeatherID
    I'm not quite sure what you're trying to do, and I don't want to give you the wrong direction to go in. Can you zip your code and post it, so I can take a look at it?

    -Heather
    It is possible to switch languages, and it isn't difficult.

    Lets's assume that the main language for your site is English, and the English version is displayed when you go to http://spt.info

    Then you have versions in French, German, etc in the corresponding directories:

    http://spt.info/french/
    http://spt.info/german/
    etc.

    Each directory has its own index.htm file.
    To link to a given language version, you would have the following sample code on each page:

    <a href="http://spt.info/french/index.htm"><img="images/french.gif"></a>

    I am sorry I do not understand how to get from on to the other. Where do I put above code One the left side I have a frame (leftframe) contains all links to other pages - should it go there? Directories = folders?
    your help is very much appreciated I am so screwed up I dont know if I am commig or going.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot HeatherID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I understand, it's frustrating when you know something should work and it's not. I see what you're trying to do after I've clicked on your links. What you're going to have to do is reload 2 frames (leftframe and bigframe). Assuming you're in the english version of the left bar (links_css.html), you need to change the following line:
    Code:
    <a href="http://spt.info/french/index.html" target="french/Top">french version</a>
    to include the following bit of JavaScript code:
    Code:
    <a href="http://spt.info/french/index.html" onClick="parent.frames[leftframe].location='http://spt.info/french/flinks_css.html'; parent.frames[bigframe].location=http://spt.info/french/fnikon65_css.html';>french version</a>
    Let me know if that works for you.
    -Heather

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast mira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by HeatherID
    I understand, it's frustrating when you know something should work and it's not. I see what you're trying to do after I've clicked on your links. What you're going to have to do is reload 2 frames (leftframe and bigframe). Assuming you're in the english version of the left bar (links_css.html), you need to change the following line:
    Code:
    <a href="http://spt.info/french/index.html" target="french/Top">french version</a>
    to include the following bit of JavaScript code:
    Code:
    <a href="http://spt.info/french/index.html" onClick="parent.frames[leftframe].location='http://spt.info/french/flinks_css.html'; parent.frames[bigframe].location=http://spt.info/french/fnikon65_css.html';>french version</a>
    Let me know if that works for you.
    -Heather
    Hi I did not use your code, maybe I should. Because I am in trouble again!!
    I used this code instead
    "<a href="http://spt.info/french/index.html" target="french/topframe">french Version </a>
    Works perfectly!!
    To my bewilderment if I type the same line only change from french to spanish it does not work = file not found. Looks to me it can not find the folder "spanish"
    "< href="http://spt.info/spanish/index.html" target="spanish/topframe">spanish version</a>
    Yet at the same time IF you click in the "index" in the spanish folder - Its all there. The "Index" in the french folder is identical to the one in the spanish folder
    The above code "<a href...." is in the link panel so the visitor can choose!
    What do I do now???

  11. #11
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just checked the URL http://spt.info/spanish/ and it appears there are no files in that folder. Are you sure that your index.htm file for the Spanish version of your site has been uploaded to that folder?

  12. #12
    SitePoint Enthusiast mira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Claymore
    I just checked the URL http://spt.info/spanish/ and it appears there are no files in that folder. Are you sure that your index.htm file for the Spanish version of your site has been uploaded to that folder?
    Yes I just did a Minute ago. It wasn't up when I posted this MsG
    I just checked out the Web page and suprise it's working
    How come??????? It does not work on my Editor. This a mystery to me.
    Sorry I guess I jumped the gun I have been on this for 2 days again.
    Is ther any Info to be found (book ectr..)
    Thanks
    Mybe I am getting somewhere now. All I have to do is solve my problems with "Mysql" Database.

  13. #13
    Non-Member Egor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    People have to suffer from the consiquences of using Frames

  14. #14
    SitePoint Enthusiast mira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mstwntd
    People have to suffer from the consiquences of using Frames
    I an learning !! I can only do one thing at a time. Css will come but for now a Database is more importand.

  15. #15
    Getting there... Willigogs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    394
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Couldn't you simply use "_parent" as the target?

    e.g.

    Code:
    <a href="http://spt.info/french/index.html target="_parent">French</a>
    That's asuming that your index file in the french directory is the FRAMESET and not just a single french frame.

  16. #16
    SitePoint Enthusiast mira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Willigogs
    Couldn't you simply use "_parent" as the target?

    e.g.

    Code:
    <a href="http://spt.info/french/index.html target="_parent">French</a>
    That's asuming that your index file in the french directory is the FRAMESET and not just a single french frame.
    Thanks for taking the time !
    I don't know I will try it out see if it works.
    Thanks again


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •