SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    DHTML menu - open link in new window

    I am using Mike's DHTML scroller from Dynamic Drive.

    I would like to know how to get two of my links to open in a new window. Nothing fancy or anything - just open up in a new window.

    Can anyone help? Thank you.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,843
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just add target="scrollPop" to those links in the particular .addItem(). Call it whatever you like. If you're using a strict xhtml doctype, this won't validate. Otherwise, don't sweat it.
    ::: certified wild guess :::

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by adios
    Just add target="scrollPop" to those links in the particular .addItem(). Call it whatever you like. If you're using a strict xhtml doctype, this won't validate. Otherwise, don't sweat it.
    HERE IS WHAT I HAVE:
    Menu2=new Array("Employment","","",4,20,130);
    Menu2_1=new Array("Driver Online Application","/new/app1.asp","",0,20,160);
    Menu2_2=new Array("Office/Shop Employment","","",2);
    Menu2_2_1=new Array("Information","/new/info.htm","",0,20,125);
    Menu2_2_2=new Array("Application","/new/form2_Pg1.asp","",0);
    Menu2_3=new Array("Company Driver","","",3);
    Menu2_3_1=new Array("Qualifications","/new/qual.htm","",0,20,125);
    Menu2_3_2=new Array("Compensation","/new/pay.htm","",0);
    Menu2_3_3=new Array("Benefits","/new/benefits.htm","",0);
    Menu2_4=new Array("Owner/Operator","","",3);
    Menu2_4_1=new Array("Driver Qualification","/new/ownerqual.htm","",0,20,150);
    Menu2_4_2=new Array("Equipment Qualification","/new/ownerequipqual.htm","",0,20,150);
    Menu2_4_3=new Array("Compensation","/new/ownerpay.htm","",0);

    Menu2_1 - I need that to open in a new window, I am not quite sure what you meant in your post, sorry.

    Can anyone help? Thanks!

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,843
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That isn't a scroller (not Mike Hall's anyway) - it's a menu.

    Kindly link to the script in question.
    ::: certified wild guess :::

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok.... total blonde moment, sorry about that.

    HV Menu v5.411- by Ger Versluis

    There we go!

    (swimmie.... swammy.... swampy.....SAMPSONITE! Man I was way off!)

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,843
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Code:
    var X_win = null;
    ////////////////////////////////
    var w = 640; // window width ///
    var h = 440; // window height //
    ////////////////////////////////
    var l = (screen.availWidth - w - 10) * .5;
    var t = (screen.availHeight - h - 25) * .5;
    
    function open_X_win(url)
    {
    	if (X_win && !X_win.closed)     
    		X_win.close();
            var sFeatures = 'status,scrollbars,resizable';
    	X_win = open(url,'X_win','width='+w+',height='+h+',left='+l+',top='+t+','+sFeatures);
    	if (X_win && !X_win.closed)     
    		X_win.focus();
    	return false;
    }
    Code:
    Menu2=new Array("Employment","","",4,20,130);
    Menu2_1=new Array("Driver Online Application","javascript:void open_X_win(\"/new/app1.asp\")","",0,20,160); 
    Menu2_2=new Array("Office/Shop Employment","","",2);
    .......
    http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/...x3a_page5.html
    ::: certified wild guess :::

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is a very handy function Adios,
    solved all my questions before i got to ask them,
    Thanks.
    I have to wonder why that was not included in the original menu.


    Just a quick note for anyone as blonde as i am,

    to enable toolbar, menu and address bar (in the new window) change the line
    Code:
    var sFeatures = 'status,scrollbars,resizable';
    to read
    var sFeatures = 'menubar,status,scrollbars,resizable,toolbar,location';
    Cheers,
    B.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    any clues?

    The attatched file is an image using the latest version of Opera,
    in IE6 all is at it should be,
    but not Opera

    the menu has been set as a right hand menu opening to the left,

    it sits over the top of a frame, which would not be any trouble, but the offset is correct, and the menu displays as expect in IE,

    yet in Opera the menu is hard up against the right edge of the screen
    - in other words Opera is not displaying the menu at the assigned offest.

    clues?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Barocca; May 29, 2004 at 06:40. Reason: not sure if you can see the attatchment - i cant see it, but it is listed as attatched...


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •