SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The mouseovers on this page... http://12.31.124.150 ...work fine in Explorer 5.5 and Netscape 4.08, but don't seem to work on Netscape 6. If anyone has any idea why, I'd appreciate the help. Thanks.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot cckrocks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    A home in the hills where the grass grows green an
    Posts
    183
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It seems like you have alot of excess javascript to do the things that you need. You have a separate preload script, when the Macromedia code that you have will do the same thing. You need to go one way or the other...either use Dreamweaver to make your code, or hard code it yourself. There are too many scripts trying to do the same thing, and Netscape 6 is very touchy with javascript.
    Think beyond what is common...
    www.jaggedknife.com
    www.fusion-in.com

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm trying to re-do a page someone else had done. They used the Dreamweaver rollovers, which don't work very well at all.

  4. #4
    Don't get too close, I bite! Nicky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    8,277
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Then take them out and write your own code, you could probably do it in a quarter of the amount of code that Macromedia uses!

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    http://12.31.124.150/Chaparral/assets/html/test2a.asp

    I took out some of the code and I still get the same result. Works fine in IE 5.5 and N 4.08, but the rollovers don't work in Netscape 6.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Milton Keynes, UK
    Posts
    1,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    halo,

    Curious one this, but it appears that you can't use 'netscape' as a variable name in N6. Change your variable 'netscape' to something else and see if it works.

    I'm not sure whether this applies to other versions of Netscape.

    Shane

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, I changed the variable from Netscape and that seems to work, but the rollover is not as smooth in Netscape 6... http://12.31.124.150

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Milton Keynes, UK
    Posts
    1,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think this a problem with N6 and it's caching. The page looks ok in Opera 5 which is problably the best 'test' browser.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah, I think it's that and the fact that the staging site it's on is extremely slow at times. Nothing I can do about that, though. Thanks.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •