SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 43 of 43
  1. #26
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Graeme
    done each advertisers account name can support multiple banner sizes, go check it out
    hello... I looked for it on the demo site, but I dont seem to find it (the new feature)
    Guillermo

  2. #27
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    60
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Say you add a banner account with the name TEST it will let you create banner accounts with that same name for each banner size

    and in the active accounts list it says

    TEST, 468x60
    TEST, 120x60


    and if you goto the advertisers login you can login to anyone of them 2 sizes stats page ? is that what you ment

    i guess its just the way i have worded it all and layed it out
    Last edited by Graeme; Feb 15, 2001 at 19:10.

  3. #28
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    suggestions for your script:
    although phpAds doesn't have the zones and multiples sizes options, I do like the way the admin site looks and the way it manages clients.

    I haven't use AdCycle (http://www.adcycle.com/demo.html), but I saw the screen shots and they look great too. The ability to create different campaigns for different clients is great. Also the way that manages the date and hours of the banners to appear is great. And a $89 is good price, But I prefer one in PHP, because that way I could try it on my developing machine (Win2K, Apache, PHP4, MySQL).
    Guillermo

  4. #29
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    60
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    think of all the resources it uses to get them extra stats and they are not really needed also it would slow the script down quite abit while it saves all that info AND then its done in cgi which slows it down more

    but then my admin script could be improved alot.

    And if you look at my main page im offering a 10% discount for the first seven days after release so thats $90
    Last edited by Graeme; Feb 15, 2001 at 19:31.

  5. #30
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Graeme
    Say you add a banner account with the name TEST it will let you create banner accounts with that same name for each banner size

    and in the active accounts list it says

    TEST, 468x60
    TEST, 120x60


    and if you goto the advertisers login you can login to anyone of them 2 sizes stats page ? is that what you ment

    i guess its just the way i have worded it all and layed it out
    ohh..ok
    So if I only have two sizes, I only can have two banners in that account, right?
    Guillermo

  6. #31
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    60
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes one for each banner size

  7. #32
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Graeme
    think of all the resources it uses to get them extra stats and they are not really needed also it would slow the script down quite abit while it saves all that info AND then its done in cgi which slows it down more

    but then my admin script could be improved alot.

    And if you look at my main page im offering a 10% discount for the first seven days after release so thats $90
    ok... that's true... I just thought that the clients would like a lot of information.

    Yes.. I saw the 10% discount...
    If I buy the program, do I have free upgrade of new versions?
    Guillermo

  8. #33
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Graeme
    but then my admin script could be improved alot.
    Yes... I like the admin part to be improved... thats an important part.
    Guillermo

  9. #34
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    60
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes it will include all future upgrades
    Need a CGI Script ?? checkout CGI-Scripting

  10. #35
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I was thinking that also will be good that it has a banner preview. So I can see the banner and verify if is ok, or modify it if there something that needs to be changed.

    Also a is there were a way to view all the zones stats at the same time, like the banners options, it would be good so that way people don't need to enter separately to see each zone stats.
    Last edited by pulsorocker; Feb 16, 2001 at 09:27.
    Guillermo

  11. #36
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by pulsorocker
    Also a is there were a way to view all the zones stats at the same time, like the banners options, it would be good so that way people don't need to enter separately to see each zone stats.
    ok... I saw something similar on the "Overall Stats" section.
    Guillermo

  12. #37
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    60
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i have done some big changes to the admin script and now you can view zone stats from it

  13. #38
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    60
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    its done now
    http://www.phpscriptcenter.com/irotate.php3
    the script includes free future upgrades as well, there is a full working demo on the site

  14. #39
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Graeme
    i have done some big changes to the admin script and now you can view zone stats from it
    Cool... another thing that it would be good is that when the user selects the zone it wants to see the stats from (on View Zone), it also show the banners that appear in that zone.
    Guillermo

  15. #40
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    also the preview banner (including working image/link) would be great.
    Guillermo

  16. #41
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I was wandering... the banner rotation has a sequential order of showing the banners or is a random order?
    Guillermo

  17. #42
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    60
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    its puts the banners into an array then shuffles them up and selects a random one

    if you had a banner with say weight 2 is would add that account name 2 times into the array (giving it more chance to be shown)

    I have done the banner preview but you can only preview the banner when you click the edit button.

    Also when you view a zones stats there is a now a button which displays all the banners been rotated in that zone
    Need a CGI Script ?? checkout CGI-Scripting

  18. #43
    SitePoint Evangelist AlexC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    437
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    does PHPAds support adding a html banner

    i.e i need to add the banners from valueclick into the system, and they use their own code...any ways?
    Nearly 7 years old!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •