SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Mulitple Selections from a drop down...

    We have a site we are working on in which we use drop downs for easy search functions. (We also have an advanced seach which use check boxes) But... the client has been asking us if we can make a muliple selection happen from this quick search. There are only like 20 options to choose from but a scrolling text box will look awfull there.. as the drop downs work nicely.

    Has anyone ever seen a muliple selection drop down? Or something like it?

    Much appreciated for any thoughts!!!!

  2. #2
    American't awestmoreland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    1,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by miso
    Has anyone ever seen a muliple selection drop down? Or something like it?
    No, such a thing doesn't exist.


    Andy
    From the English nation to a US location.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    89
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Multiple selection drop down. You mean that you are able to open a few sections at a time ?
    http://gosu.pl/demo/mygosumenu/1.3/menu3.html Something like this ?

  4. #4
    American't awestmoreland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    1,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Unless I'm mistaken, I think that miso was after something like this:



    Andy
    From the English nation to a US location.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes this is exactly what I am talking about!!!

    How about using DHTML?

    I guess the control key would activate the multiple selections.
    Last edited by miso; May 1, 2004 at 10:48.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    3rd rock from the sun
    Posts
    1,005
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Even if you can make it work have you explained to your client that it will be non-standard and that you will have to you explain to the public how it works?

    That will take up screen real-estate too.

    Just a thought.

    Good luck ps. take a look at javasript.internet.com, if it aint there it probably cant be done.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I figured that if it pop ups.. and the very top you have a * hold ctrl key for multiple selections

    - that is the key... it doesn't take up a lot of real estate... rather then sending someone to an advanced search.. they can extend their options from a function that takes up very little real estate.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,843
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    See if this is close. Haven't tried it. Easily modified (probably ).
    ::: certified wild guess :::

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by adios
    See if this is close. Haven't tried it. Easily modified (probably ).

    MUCH Thanks for this link.. I will let you know how we make out... and since we are coding in PHP we will post the resulting code and give total props to the original author and you of course for helping point us in the right direction.

    Thanks again!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •