SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict Drinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Whats the largest table (greatest row count) you can have in mySQL?
    Drinky

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Drinky...it doesn't so much got by row count as it does by data size (file size). As of one of the most recent versions, the limit per individual table is 4 gigs worth of content. I think that they have even changed that though. Now I think it is unlimited (or as much as your server can handle)
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict Drinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Bonus :O) Launched a website this morning and it stores hit statistics e.t.c. in a table, the site is getting between 10 and 20 page impressions per second at the moment so i wondered how long it would be before the db fills up :O)

    Cheers
    Drinky

  4. #4
    ********* Callithumpian silver trophy freakysid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,798
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey Drinkey,

    I just visited your page at http://www.guntrisoft.com/ and this is what I get

    Warning: Empty delimiter in /home/WWW10/guntrisoft.com/htdocs/index.php on line 39
    wap

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hehe...let's just say that you should not have to worry about if for a LONG time.

    by the way, here is the word from www.mysql.com on the size limit.

    MySQL Version 3.22 has a 4G limit on table size. With the new MyISAM in MySQL Version 3.23 the maximum table size is pushed up to 8 million terabytes (2 ^ 63 bytes).

    http://www.mysql.com/doc/T/a/Table_size.html

    Do you think you'll need that much room? heheh
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict Drinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by freakysid
    Hey Drinkey,

    I just visited your page at http://www.guntrisoft.com/ and this is what I get

    Warning: Empty delimiter in /home/WWW10/guntrisoft.com/htdocs/index.php on line 39
    wap
    Shouldn't do that any more :O)

    P.S. what browser did you use?
    Drinky

  7. #7
    ********* Callithumpian silver trophy freakysid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,798
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well this is interesting.

    That error was using iCab pre2.4 on Mac OS8.5. And I'm still getting it:

    Warning: Empty delimiter in /home/WWW10/guntrisoft.com/htdocs/index.php on line 39
    wap

    On IE5 and NS5 for Mac I'm getting this:

    Warning: fopen("/home/WWW10/guntrisoft.com/htdocs/hit.txt","a+") - Permission denied in hit_counter.inc on line 12

    Warning: Unable to find file identifier 0 in hit_counter.inc on line 13

    Warning: Unable to find file identifier 0 in hit_counter.inc on line 14

    But on IE5.5 on Win95 your index page loads ok

  8. #8
    ********* Callithumpian silver trophy freakysid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,798
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As an update...

    now in IE5 & NS5 for Mac I'm not getting the PHP warnings but the page still isn't laoding

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict Drinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've binned a dubious bit of browser detection, that was in the index page so maybe it'll work now? he says.
    Drinky

  10. #10
    ********* Callithumpian silver trophy freakysid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,798
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not today sunshine, not on my mac

    I've actually been to your site before. So you've done something to your javascript in the mean time that seems to upset my mac.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict Drinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ahh i see. . . The site uses Dan Steinmans DynAPI 2 dynamic html cross browser api. I guess it's not so cross browser as it used to be :O)
    Drinky

  12. #12
    Database Jedi MattR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    buried in the database shell (Washington, DC)
    Posts
    1,107
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    p.s.
    32 bit Linux files cannot exceed 2GB.

  13. #13
    ********* Callithumpian silver trophy freakysid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,798
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    BTW, the page is working on NS5 for Mac now. But on IE5 for Mac I'm not getting the mouse-over images.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Netscape 5?

    There is no such beast.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  15. #15
    SitePoint Addict Drinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The netscape problem (it didn't work in my PC NS4.51 either) i tracked down to the table in the main layer having the height="100%" attribute (have a squiz at the source). Also rather quirky, this same thing stopped the horizontal lines showing in NS6.

    As a bonus it works in IE5, IE5.5, NS4.51, NS4.7x, NS6 all on PC :O)

    The images are hide and show layers. . . and i'll fiddle about some more and see what i can do.

    Cheers for this.
    Drinky

  16. #16
    ********* Callithumpian silver trophy freakysid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,798
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by creole
    Netscape 5?

    There is no such beast.
    That is true, my slip up.

    Navigator 4.08

  17. #17
    Serial Publisher silver trophy aspen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    East Lansing, MI USA
    Posts
    12,937
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There is a Netscape 5.

    Where how why I dont know. But A netscape 5.0 did show up in my site statistics, I can't explain it.... they're out there...
    Chris Beasley - I publish content and ecommerce sites.
    Featured Article: Free Comprehensive SEO Guide
    My Guide to Building a Successful Website
    My Blog|My Webmaster Forums

  18. #18
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    no...

    it has to be some sort of interpretation thing. Like the way IE shows up as Mozilla because Micrososft wanted their browser to be the same as Netscape when they first started off.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  19. #19
    SitePoint Addict Drinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by aspen
    There is a Netscape 5.

    Where how why I dont know. But A netscape 5.0 did show up in my site statistics, I can't explain it.... they're out there...
    Netscape 6 reports to be version 5 in it's user agent string.
    Drinky

  20. #20
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah...I knew it had to be SOMETHING like that.

    Silly Netscape, they can't even count...heheh
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •