SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question spacing and grey boxes...

    How can I make the space between lines like the pic I attached,space them so its 5 or 6 pixels apart? It looks really bad doing it freehand,is there a way to just set the space so it looks even? And how can I add colours to the empty space? Must I use white background instead of transparent?

    Final question,how can I do those grey boxes like those on http://www.planet-megaman.com/ banner. And those lines that fade out plus how can I sort of make the lines "pop-up" or have that 3d effect,sort of like emboss I guess.

    Quite a lot of questions for a first post huh
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy JRMillion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Arlington VA
    Posts
    2,094
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In most graphics programs you can set an alpha level for objects meaning they are transparent like that.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    what does it do? The alpha level thing? Does it make the grey boxes or..?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy JRMillion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Arlington VA
    Posts
    2,094
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    well on the site you showed, there are a number of effect being used.
    If you are new to that kinda of stuff you should think about getting a basic photoshop book.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy JRMillion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Arlington VA
    Posts
    2,094
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    to get the jagged box/line effect on that site you could just make a bunch of rectangles then use "union" and "punch" to form the look you want. I use Macromedia Fireworks, so those operation may have different names in photoshop.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    how can I make the grey boxes then?

    Edit:for the part where I am new to this....I actually am,but even if I have a book...I will read like the first maybe 20 pages before I stop so...its better to learn as I go along,I won't forget it this way

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy JRMillion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Arlington VA
    Posts
    2,094
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I would play around with the tools in photoshop and fireworks. Fireworks would probably be good for what you are trying to do. I cant teach you these programs using a message board...

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy JRMillion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Arlington VA
    Posts
    2,094
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In photoshop to get different effects you can select a layer and apply different effects to it including alpha, shadow, emboss, etc...

  9. #9
    - Michael - Bytecon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    630
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    For a gap like that try the polygon lasoo tool in photoshop (if you have it) HINT: Hold shift

  10. #10
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    erm...actually...I did the pic in the attachment. The lines are really bad. I was wondering,can I define/set the space to be maybe 5-6 pixels so it would be equal? Some parts are thicker and some are thinner,makes it looks real bad,can I make them even?

    Edit: how can I enable the grid lines...I saw it on a forum that its possible using the grid lines to measure the distance,how can I do that?
    Last edited by darknavi; Apr 11, 2004 at 20:37.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •