SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: button question

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    button question

    I have an invisible button and i want to have a new page apear that is resized to a certain perimter when pressed. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advanced

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy JRMillion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Arlington VA
    Posts
    2,094
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    if you mean "new page" as in browser window, you need to use the button to call a javascript.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast azwaldo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Texas Hill Country
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try this:
    Code:
    on (release) { 
    getURL("javascript:resizeWindow('targetURLhere.html', 'windowtitle', 'height=200, width=400, resizable=0, fullscreen=0, status=no, scrollbars=no, toolbar=0, location=0, directories=0, menubar=0, left=80, top=100')"); 
    }
    Change the height and width, left and top to whatever you need. To 'toggle' any feature back to normal, just delete it from the options in the script.
    ________________
    azwaldo
    occupythepolls.org

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok i did as you said but when i published it on the web browser all it did was link to

    www.website.com/java_script_:resizeWindow('targetURLhere.html', '_blank', 'height=200, width=400, resizable=0, fullscreen=0, status=no, scrollbars=no, toolbar=0, location=0, directories=0, menubar=0, left=80, top=100')");

    is there something else needed
    http://www.stupidflash.com (warning not for the week minded)

  5. #5
    Is Still Alive silver trophybronze trophy RetroNetro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6,883
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello

    Try removing the underscores from the word javascript, if you have not already.

    on (release) { getURL("java_script_:resizeWindow('targetURLhere.html', 'windowtitle', 'height=200, width=400, resizable=0, fullscreen=0, status=no, scrollbars=no, toolbar=0, location=0, directories=0, menubar=0, left=80, top=100')"); }
    Hope this helps

    later
    Johnny

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    removing the underscores still gave me the same problem.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •