SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Drupaler bronze trophy greg.harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,258
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy New website problems in IIS.

    Hi all,

    I want to have multiple websites set up in IIS 5.0 on my WinXP Home machine. I've done the old XP Home hack to install IIS from a Win2K disk. It all works fine, but I cannot for the life of me see the "New website" option! I assumed that I would right-click on my computer in the IIS MMC, then go New --> Web site, but there is no "New" option on that menu. How on earth do you add a website then??

    If MMC isn't working right, can anyone tell me where IIS's equivalent to Apache's httpd.conf file is so that I can manually add me sites?

    Thanks,

    G

  2. #2
    Web Genius
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    708
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey Greg,

    You can only have one default site under XP or Win2k Pro edition of IIS. It's a scaled down version of the IIS for Windows Server edition. The only thing you can do is have a sub directory for each of your sites under the default site.

    Hope this helps!

  3. #3
    Drupaler bronze trophy greg.harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,258
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks. I was suspecting that! Oh well... I'll have to see if I can "borrow" the Server Edition IIS from work...

    G

  4. #4
    Idler. Chazzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Or get rid of IIS entirely

  5. #5
    Drupaler bronze trophy greg.harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,258
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, I'm already running Apache. I'm going to set it up as per this document:

    http://www.netahoy.org/tutorials/apache2.htm

    Thing is, the dev environment at my work is IIS/MS SQL Server so I'm running IIS and MSDE on my laptop to mimic that, but the build of the hosts I use for my personal stuff is Apache, Sun One ASP, PHP4 and MySQL. I can set up my personal host's stuff fine cos it's all free and well supported. But I'd also like to mimic the office environment at home too...

    Windows Server 2003 currently retails in the UK at about 600 though ($1000 USD)!!

    G

  6. #6
    Idler. Chazzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thats because in the UK we're shafted on prices

  7. #7
    Drupaler bronze trophy greg.harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,258
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeh.

    Well on the plus side, I've got this working in Apache!

    One thing though. It seems to insist on making me go online before it allows things to work properly. Anyone come across this?

    Cheers,

    G

  8. #8
    Idler. Chazzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You mean it wont let you view the site locally? ie http://192.168.1.1 <= whatever lan ip?

  9. #9
    Drupaler bronze trophy greg.harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,258
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeh. I'm using VirtualHost and the loopback IP, so my Windows HOSTS file looks like this:

    Code:
    127.0.0.1      localhost
    127.0.0.1      website1
    127.0.0.1      website2
    etc.
    In theory that should allow Apache and Windows between them to resolve http://localhost/, http://website1/ and http://website2/ to their correct folders. Well, it does but for some reason only http://localhost/ will work offline. All the rest insist on dialling up to work. Once you've dialled up they work fine.

    Odd!

    Anyway, I've looked around on the web this morning and it seems if you tell IE to "Never make a connection" under its connection settings while you're working locally like this then it will work fine. I'm at work at the mo though, so I can't tell you if it works or not... I'll keep you posted. I imagine it will.


  10. #10
    Idler. Chazzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Anyway, I've looked around on the web this morning and it seems if you tell IE to "Never make a connection" under its connection settings while you're working locally like this then it will work fine. I'm at work at the mo though, so I can't tell you if it works or not... I'll keep you posted. I imagine it will.

    Thats the kiddie your after mate - thats what I was going to suggest.

  11. #11
    Drupaler bronze trophy greg.harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,258
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Cool! Thanks!



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •