SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 24 of 24

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Webdesigner koolbrian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    599
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i have a problem with dreamweaver. I built my site using layers, not tables (it's too a pain). When i publish (put) it on the web throught my FTP, all the graphics aren't displayed. There's a small red cross at the top left hand side of the graphic. I tried to convert the layers to tables but it doesn't accept it. It says because there overlapping. I chose the option let it overlaps but in vain. What must i do?. This is a majo problem , without resolving it, i can't put my site on the web.WHAT MUST I DO ??


    Brian
    Ps: Any reply would be appreciated

  2. #2
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can't you re-create the layout of the page using tables this time, i.e. create the page again, but don't use layers, use tables and copy the content of the 'layer' page to the 'table' page.

    I've the idea that that would be the quickest way to solve this prob.
    www.nyanko.ws - My web-, software- and game development company.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site and blog.

  3. #3
    Senior Webdesigner koolbrian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    599
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i dunno because i'm a bit stuck building site using tables.It's too difficult, the table is in a row, it should be bigger, u can't place the graphics where u want.I'm sure there is a solution using the layers!
    THeRE should be in Dreamweaver


    Brian

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Chico, Ca
    Posts
    1,125
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hate to tell you this but all the good pages that you see use tables. You have to learn how to use them.

    Chuck
    "Happiness doesn't find you, you find happiness" -- Unknown
    www.chuckknows.com

  5. #5
    Senior Webdesigner koolbrian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    599
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    no,
    many people who have GOOD sites told me that they also created their site with layers, then convert it to tables. but the problem is that i forgot them!


    Brian

  6. #6
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can you give a description of how complicated the design for your site has to be?

    Chuckie has a point: many 'good' sites use tables and only a very limited amount uses layers.
    www.nyanko.ws - My web-, software- and game development company.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site and blog.

  7. #7
    Senior Webdesigner koolbrian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    599
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    is it easier to create a site with pure html ??



    Brian

  8. #8
    I'm baaaaaaaaaaaaack! Fluffykins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,046
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You know there is a function in Dreamweaver to convert layers to tables. I'm not sure exactly where it is menu-wise, but you could lay everything out perfectly in layers, then convert them all to tables.

    Ady
    v-technologies - Freelance Goodness.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    617
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I had a similar problem two weeks ago because i had a web site that i cannot view when i do preview in the browser and when it was uploaded i was able to view it online.

    Because its easier doing layout with tables so i will advice you to in tables then preview it and make sure that you see everything before uploading. It will also be better if you can give further details on the problem.

  10. #10
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Fluffykins
    You know there is a function in Dreamweaver to convert layers to tables. I'm not sure exactly where it is menu-wise, but you could lay everything out perfectly in layers, then convert them all to tables.
    I thought Brian already mentioned that he had found and used this feature of DW to convert the layers to tables, but that it didn't work and that he therefore asked for another way to solve this problem?

    Just a passing thought
    www.nyanko.ws - My web-, software- and game development company.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site and blog.

  11. #11
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by koolbrian
    is it easier to create a site with pure html ??
    For most sites: yes.

    Since you haven't said yet what the site is about or how complicated it is, I can't say whether it would be easier in your case to use only HTML and no layers, css or anything non-HTML.
    www.nyanko.ws - My web-, software- and game development company.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site and blog.

  12. #12
    I'm baaaaaaaaaaaaack! Fluffykins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,046
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Elledan

    I thought Brian already mentioned that he had found and used this feature of DW to convert the layers to tables, but that it didn't work and that he therefore asked for another way to solve this problem?

    Just a passing thought
    Grr!

    Ok, so I didn't read that bit. Thing being, I've never known it not to work. If it can't convert, it'll tell you why it can't convert - like layers overlapping etc and then suggest a way to fix it.

    Ady
    Last edited by Fluffykins; Feb 7, 2001 at 10:18.
    v-technologies - Freelance Goodness.

  13. #13
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Fluffykins


    Grr!

    Ok, so I didn't read that bit. Thing being, I've never known it not to work. If it can't convert, it'll tell you why it can't convert - like layers overlapping etc.
    Okay, nice of you that you mentioned Brian's problem again

    The problem is that DreamWeaver did give an error (overlapping layers), so that the layers on the page can not be converted to tables. The question is thus: how to solve this?

    We suggested using tables and we're now waiting for something, I guess...
    www.nyanko.ws - My web-, software- and game development company.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site and blog.

  14. #14
    Senior Webdesigner koolbrian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    599
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    dont't tell me no one had made the site using layers and then convert it to tables. There should be a way out!.dreamweaver is quite big and complex !. I have another problem. When i upload my page on the web, i can't see the graphics.There's a red cross over it!. I've checked my link to my graphics n it's all good!



    brian

    WEIRD ISN'T IT!

  15. #15
    I'm baaaaaaaaaaaaack! Fluffykins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,046
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Brian.

    Re the graphics. Which page are we talking about? A URL would be really useful to help us sort it out.

    When you're uploading the page, try including the dependant files too - you should get an option when you upload the page. That guarantees all the graphics the page needs to render properly gets uploaded with it. Just a thought.

    Ady
    v-technologies - Freelance Goodness.

  16. #16
    SitePoint Enthusiast norfett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    95
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Fluffykins
    Hi Brian.

    Re the graphics. Which page are we talking about? A URL would be really useful to help us sort it out.

    When you're uploading the page, try including the dependant files too - you should get an option when you upload the page. That guarantees all the graphics the page needs to render properly gets uploaded with it. Just a thought.

    Ady
    Doh!
    anyway, layers arnt viewable by all browsers yet, and they end up all messy. Use tables for now.

    Pete
    Current Projects:
    Brighton Rockz - The only Albion Fanzine

    Always Skint - THE forums for BHAFC fans

  17. #17
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Belo Horizonte, Brasil
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Which version of Dreamweaver are you using? In Dreamweaver 4 is very easy to use tables since you can move then around and resize as you want. And I don`t think there is a way to convert layers to tables.

  18. #18
    Senior Webdesigner koolbrian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    599
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i'm using dreamweaver 3.0 !


    Brian

    please see my thread at http://sitepointforums.com/showthrea...threadid=16254

  19. #19
    Senior Webdesigner koolbrian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    599
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    any other replies would be appreciated!

  20. #20
    SitePoint Evangelist mad-onion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Land of the long white cloud
    Posts
    556
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you are serious about this, discover tables...study them, learn them, use them.
    They are the only (well respected) method of laying out a site. You can get any layout you want, that sometimes means using multipart images but hey ***** happens.

    I really dont think using layers is anywhere near a decent method, probably easy...but if that is all that worries you use frontpage
    Last edited by mad-onion; Feb 10, 2001 at 00:13.
    SiteOptions >> Services :: Products :: Contact
    Developers of PHP, C++, Visual Basic, MySQL, and more!

  21. #21
    SitePoint Evangelist mad-onion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Land of the long white cloud
    Posts
    556
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh and the reason your images arent working is because the paths are all wrong.
    What dir (URL) have you uploaded the images to?
    SiteOptions >> Services :: Products :: Contact
    Developers of PHP, C++, Visual Basic, MySQL, and more!

  22. #22
    SitePoint Addict Macromedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    249
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I know that you can choose not to have layers overlap. This will make it easy to convert from layers to tables. I'm not sure where exactly the button not to have layers overlap, but it's there...
    -Nick

  23. #23
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi.

    first of all, there's nothing wrong with dw layers, i've created about a million layers and never had a problem.

    converting existing layer to table is even worse, because the new table is rigid, and any change to the table will destroy its structure.

    it seems that if you uploaded the images to the same folder as on hard disk, then the problem is with the path to the image, generated by dw.
    when you put (place, import) an image in a dw document, in the dialog box that opens, try changing in the "relative to:" select box, from "site root" to "document".

    see if it helps.

    lenny

  24. #24
    SitePoint Zealot Jason_Therrien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sunny Cleveland
    Posts
    167
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I also agree that there is nothing wrong with layers, as long as they are intelligently placed. I believe that layers all need some sort of anchor point where your cursor is last before you chose add layer. I start the anchor point for all of my layers on DW in the same general area and in sequential order.

    Make sure your path names for your images are correct. Also make sure they are referring to the correct folder for them and make sure they are typed right. DW is very case sensitive in its path names for images!

    GOOD LUCK!!

    Jason Therrien
    www.SmartWebBusiness.com
    "A small business resource for news, answers and help for your Internet queries."


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •