SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    165
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How's it going?

    Instead of re-explaining the problem, hrere is a quote from jakob neilsen against frames:

    'Even worse, URLs stop working: the addressing information shown at the top of the browser no longer constitutes a complete specification of the information shown in the window. If an author copies the URL in order to include it as a hypertext anchor in one of his or her own pages then that anchor will not lead readers to the desired view but to the initial state of the frameset.'

    I'd like to link to pages that are burried in a frameset, so is it poss. maybe to navigate through the frameset using the url, hidden fields or something else?

    Do you know if this can be done, please?

    Regards,

    Jason

  2. #2
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Jason,
    There are a few different techniques that pop into my mind when I read this post. Where will the links originate from? For a completely different site or the same site from somwhere within the current frameset or from a different frameset? Will you have control over the framsets where the links point to or are they external links to completely different sites?
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    165
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Freddy,

    In a nut-shell: assume all links will be external, as this will cover all possible scenarios.

    So I have no control whatsoever over the sites that I'm linking to. And the sites that I am linking to contain the frames.

    i.e.

    - links originate from my site.

    and

    - they're external links to completely different sites.


    I hope this answers your questions Freddy...

    Thanks for your help,

    Jason

  4. #4
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah that is a serious limitation set forth on site owners who would like to be able to link into certain framesets. There really isn't a way to link to a frameset and have a particular inner page of the frameset appear, you will always get the default pages for the frameset.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    320
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just use a script to define your frames and pass the page that you want as a variable.

    I use cgi on my site for this one, not php but there's no reason why you can't use php.

    Here's an example in perl.

    use CGI qwstandard);
    my $page = param("page");
    print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";

    print qq|
    <frameset framespacing="0" border="0" frameborder="NO" rows="x,xy">
    <frame name="top" src="xyz.html" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="NO" noresize>
    <frame name="textarea" src="$page" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0">
    |;
    }

    Then you just link to xyz.com/cgi-bin/frame.cgi?page=whatever.html

    That just substitutes whatever you put after page= into $page.

    So just build your frames how you normally would and put $page wherever you want. If you need another variable, just define it like the other.

    Hope that helps.
    Jason Dulberg
    Extreme MTB
    http://extreme.nas.net

  6. #6
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The links are on external sites that use frames not his own frameset. If schmo.com is a frmaeset and you have a link on your site to schmo.com there is no way to make it load certain pages in its frames. Only the default frameset
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    165
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's a shame - rather dissapointing actually, as this restricts information availability - thanks for your input all the same guys.

    Regards,

    Jason

  8. #8
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    320
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oops, guess I should have read the requirements more carefully.
    Jason Dulberg
    Extreme MTB
    http://extreme.nas.net


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •