SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    1,829
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    including htmlarea won't work :(

    http://www.interactivetools.com/prod...ndex.html#demo

    Got it and am now trying to include editor.js out of index.php. editor.js is in the same folder as index.php.

    When I generate some textarea get an error "object expected" at the line where I call editor_generate(..).

    Is this because of my mod_rewrite ? I have urls like http://wildfiregames.com/task/freak/...s/and/be/nice/ which doesn't exist of course, but is referred back to wildfiregames.com/index.php

    Anyone ?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict Athorn4941's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    266
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is how I put mine in there so it dont mess up as much.

    Code:
    <style type="text/css">
    @import url(http://www.your_site.com/htmlarea/htmlarea.css)
    </style>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.your_site/htmlarea/htmlarea.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.your_site.net/htmlarea/dialog.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.your_site.net/htmlarea/lang/en.js"></script>
    I hope that helps.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    1,829
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I wonder why you have so many files to include..I got only one..

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/wildfire_games/intranet/htmlarea/editor.js"></script>
    still won't work.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy asp_funda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    ether
    Posts
    4,497
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    htmlArea is buggy & does generate error messages if you have turned on the error notification in your browser.
    Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced

    & uncheck the line where it states "Display a notification about every script error." You stop getting any error messages on running htmlArea.

    Unless ofcourse on Windows2000 Adv Server like me. I can't even see original htmlArea toolbars in my browser with every notification & debugger turned off. I dunno why. That's why I use a heavily modified version of it which does not generate any error messages even when every notification & debugger is turned on.
    Our lives teach us who we are.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Me - Photo Blog - Personal Blog - Dev Blog
    iG:Syntax Hiliter -- Colourize your code in WordPress!!

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    1,829
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay, so I won't use it then. I want clean code and no errors, thanks.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy asp_funda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    ether
    Posts
    4,497
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah!! if you want a free WYSIWYG editor like htmlArea, without the errors, then there are many out there.
    Like the WebWizGuide's RichTextEditor at www.richtexteditor.org. Its in ASP b'coz it has some saving & uploading features. If you know ASP, then you can strip out the ASP & have the editor seperately which can be used anywhere.

    Another is SPAW editor at www.solmetra.com. Its quite good & is available in PHP & ASP.NET. Also, I'd say, do a search here in the forums. Many threads have been started in past on the subject & you'll find some real good & free editors.
    Our lives teach us who we are.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Me - Photo Blog - Personal Blog - Dev Blog
    iG:Syntax Hiliter -- Colourize your code in WordPress!!

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict Athorn4941's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    266
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I forgot to say I'm using version 3 of htmlarea that is why I have so many includes.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy asp_funda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    ether
    Posts
    4,497
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    & that version(nor any of previous versions) of htmlArea is not stable.
    Our lives teach us who we are.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Me - Photo Blog - Personal Blog - Dev Blog
    iG:Syntax Hiliter -- Colourize your code in WordPress!!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •