SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Switzerland (it's like....Europe)
    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi folks...I have designed a very simple page www.rioabierto.ch/ for my companion and I'm noticing that the left frame image shows the lower image border if viewed on 1024x768 i.o. 800x600. How can I avoid this? Is there some way to force the user's browser adapt to a pre-specified resolution?
    Thanks for your competent - as usual - reply!
    Peace,
    JingleJungle
    Banker, Musician , Sound engineer and Wannabe hack...

  2. #2
    Irritability Defined
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    80,000 feet below the surface
    Posts
    1,442
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Simple, straight answer : no there isn't. It's one of the new pet hates of frontend designers everywhere : trying to adapt to different monitor resolutions now.

    What you'd have to do is stretch the pic further down (if possible) to cover for such a resolution.
    My 2 Cents (or is that 2.2 Cents including GST?)

  3. #3
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hence the reason:
    Your design shouldn't include backgrounds like that. If there is, it shouldbe within a table and no repeat at all.

    The backgroun, however could be modified to ensure a repeating process...whereby both ends of the image background match perfectly.
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Switzerland (it's like....Europe)
    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Aw...right...the newbie again! BUT...I did seriously try to avoid tiling the jpg image but however I tried I couldn'a manage to keep the image in the background, and not on top of things...Why did I design that "frame cover" this way? It jes'lookid purty, yessir...(That's called hubris, guv'nor - ed.). Seriously...if you know of a trick to keep background images there, please lemme know...Otherwise I'll just create a borderless table, etc... or just make a 800 pixel long jpg (whatta waste)!
    Peace & thanx for all the good stuff...
    JingleJungle
    Banker, Musician , Sound engineer and Wannabe hack...

  5. #5
    Irritability Defined
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    80,000 feet below the surface
    Posts
    1,442
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Jingle, I feel your pain. I've been forced to design 2000 by 1600px background images so that it looks the same on all resolution (well, 99% of them anyway). Pain in the butt if you ask me.
    My 2 Cents (or is that 2.2 Cents including GST?)

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Switzerland (it's like....Europe)
    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah...and at the end it takes about 10 minutes to download the thing....I've tried transforming the jpg to gif and to shave off some weight, but the result is quite unimpressive, especially on a surface that big...
    Any ideas, gentlemen?
    JJ
    Banker, Musician , Sound engineer and Wannabe hack...

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Switzerland (it's like....Europe)
    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Whoa...been doin' my homework...found this thread on Sitepoint
    quote:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Originally posted by JAMJAMMO
    a friend of mine once told me about an application that he downloaded once long ago that resided in his taskbar, and when he was testing screen resolutions on his web layouts, he would simply click the little icon in the taskbar and it would automatically change the screen resolution without affecting performance or stating that the PC had to be restarted for effects to take place.

    does anyone know what im talking about?

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    I dunno about the software, but in Dreamweaver, you can adjust the window size to suitable resolutions.

    And if you don't have Dreamweaver, here's a slazy trick you could use:

    psss...people should read this, might come in handy for ya!

    In your browser's address bar, type in "javascript: resizeTo(800,600)", and your browser will resize to that size. So you just open the page you wanna see in different resolution, and type in that small JavaScript to the address bar.

    Of course, you can bookmark that address, so in the future, you just have to point and click, no other softwares require.

    Works fine in IE, might wanna test it on NS.

    unquote...

    Did anybody try this out? Where would I paste the "resize" command? Guess in the <script> heading, but, again, I'm still learnin'...
    JJ

    Banker, Musician , Sound engineer and Wannabe hack...

  8. #8
    Don't get too close, I bite! Nicky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    8,277
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm not sure abotu your question but the software in question to check your page in different resolutions is "Browserola".

  9. #9
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    755
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Browerola is more for different browser version. Browsersizer is for the different sizes. I've never found an emulation that really works well in showing what a larger resolution looks like, though. They work better for showing you what'll show when your site is viewed in a smaller screen, seems to me.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Switzerland (it's like....Europe)
    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks guys.... I still hv one question, though. If u look at JAMJAMMO's message quoted above, he refers to a specific command
    "javascript: resizeTo(800,600)"

    has anybodz evere used this specific js instruction in his/her code?
    I am very tempted to experiment, but I don't wanna create havoc on an unwary user....

    JingleJungle
    Banker, Musician , Sound engineer and Wannabe hack...

  11. #11
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    755
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I wouldn't go there, even if it works. People have their screens set to the size they want them. Wouldnt' be right to mess with that.

  12. #12
    Irritability Defined
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    80,000 feet below the surface
    Posts
    1,442
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    People would probably kill you if you tried to do that (I know I would)
    My 2 Cents (or is that 2.2 Cents including GST?)

  13. #13
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Switzerland (it's like....Europe)
    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Jeeeeezzzz....
    JJ
    Banker, Musician , Sound engineer and Wannabe hack...


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •